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Home >> Mazda >> 2023 >> MX-5 Miata Club >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> On-Board Diagnostic - Start Stop Unit >> Security Indicator Light: 13, DTC: B13D3-94/P1260-00: Communication Error With Remote Transmitter [Start Stop Unit] >> Diagnostic Procedure

Diagnostic Procedure

SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT: 13, DTC: B13D3:94/P1260:00 (START STOP UNIT) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Inspection Action
1 VERIFY IF PROBLEM IS DUE TO REMOTE TRANSMITTER POWER SAVING FUNCTION  Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 12.
2 VERIFY DTCs WITH REMOTE TRANSMITTER IN DIFFERENT LOCATIONS 
  • Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [START STOP UNIT] .)
  • Perform the following procedure 3 times with the remote transmitter inside the cabin with certainty.
    1. Switch the ignition off.
    2. Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
    3. Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION [START STOP UNIT] .)
    4. Move the remote transmitter to a different location.
  • Is the security indicator light: 13, DTC B13D3:94/P1260:00 displayed?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 12.
3 PERFORM DTC INSPECTION AND VERIFY KEYLESS RECEIVER MALFUNCTION  Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. (See DTC TABLE [START STOP UNIT] .)
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT PUSH BUTTON START CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the negative battery terminal. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION .)
  • Disconnect the push button start connector.
  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
  • Is the connector normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 11.
5 INSPECT KEYLESS RECEIVER CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the keyless receiver connector.
  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
  • Is the connector normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 11.
6 INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the start stop unit connector.
  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
  • Is the connector normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 11.
7 INSPECT KEYLESS RECEIVER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Verify that the start stop unit and keyless receiver connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
    • Start stop unit terminal 2Q-Keyless receiver terminal A
    • Start stop unit terminal 2R-Keyless receiver terminal B
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Without multi-information display:
  • Go to the next step.

With multi-information display:
  • Go to Step 9.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
  • Start stop unit terminal 2Q-Keyless receiver terminal A
  • Start stop unit terminal 2R-Keyless receiver terminal B

If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector: 
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 11.
8 INSPECT REMOTE TRANSMITTER BATTERY POWER  Yes
NOTE:
  • If the KEY indicator light (green) flashes for approx. 30 s, the battery power of the remote transmitter is low.
Replace the remote transmitter battery and go to Step 9. (See REMOTE TRANSMITTER DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY .)
No Go to Step 10.
9 INSPECT REMOTE TRANSMITTER BATTERY POWER  Yes
NOTE:
  • If a warning display is indicated in the multi-information display, the battery power of the remote transmitter is low.
Replace the remote transmitter battery and go to Step 11. (See REMOTE TRANSMITTER DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY .)
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS REMOTE TRANSMITTER  Yes Replace the remote transmitter, then go to the next step. (See IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-RELATED PARTS PROGRAMMING .)
No Go to Step 12.
11 VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED  Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
No Go to the next step.
12 VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED 
  • Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. (See DTC TABLE [START STOP UNIT] .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.