Diagnostic Procedure
DTC P081C:23 (START STOP UNIT) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| Step |
Inspection |
Action |
| 1 |
INSPECT SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT CONNECTOR CONDITION
- Switch the ignition off.
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
.)
- Disconnect the selector lever component connector.
- Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
- Is the connector normal?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 5. |
| 2 |
INSPECT NOT P POSITION SWITCH
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Replace the selector lever component, then go to Step 5. (See AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SHIFT MECHANISM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
.) |
| 3 |
INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
- Disconnect the start stop unit connector.
- Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
- Is the connector normal?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 5. |
| 4 |
INSPECT NOT P POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Verify that the selector lever component and start stop unit connectors are disconnected.
- Inspect for continuity between selector lever component terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between start stop unit terminal 1J and selector lever component terminal B. If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 5 |
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
- Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
- Connect the negative battery terminal. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
.)
- Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [START STOP UNIT] .)
- Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
- Perform the following work 5 times or more.
- Operate the selector lever to other than P position and hold for 5 s or more.
- Operate the selector lever to P position and hold for 5 s or more.
- Operate the selector lever to other than P position.
- Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION [START STOP UNIT] .)
- Is the same Pending DTC present?
|
Yes |
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
|
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 6 |
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
- Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. (See DTC TABLE [START STOP UNIT] .) |
| No |
DTC troubleshooting completed. |