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Home >> Mazda >> 2023 >> MX-5 Miata Club >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> On-Board Diagnostic - Start Stop Unit >> DTC P081C-23: Not P Position Switch Circuit Malfunction [Start Stop Unit] >> Diagnostic Procedure

Diagnostic Procedure

DTC P081C:23 (START STOP UNIT) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Inspection Action
1 INSPECT SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the negative battery terminal. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION .)
  • Disconnect the selector lever component connector.
  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
  • Is the connector normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 5.
2 INSPECT NOT P POSITION SWITCH  Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the selector lever component, then go to Step 5. (See AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SHIFT MECHANISM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
3 INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the start stop unit connector.
  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
  • Is the connector normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 5.
4 INSPECT NOT P POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Verify that the selector lever component and start stop unit connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between selector lever component terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between start stop unit terminal 1J and selector lever component terminal B.
If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector: 
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
5 VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED 
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Connect the negative battery terminal. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION .)
  • Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [START STOP UNIT] .)
  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
  • Perform the following work 5 times or more.
    • Operate the selector lever to other than P position and hold for 5 s or more.
    • Operate the selector lever to P position and hold for 5 s or more.
    • Operate the selector lever to other than P position.
  • Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION [START STOP UNIT] .)
  • Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
No Go to the next step.
6 VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED 
  • Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. (See DTC TABLE [START STOP UNIT] .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.