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Home >> Mazda >> 2023 >> MX-5 Miata Club >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> On-Board Diagnostic - Start Stop Unit >> DTC C2003-13: Open Circuit In Steering Switch [Start Stop Unit] >> Diagnostic Procedure

Diagnostic Procedure

DTC C2003:13 (START STOP UNIT) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Inspection Action
1 INSPECT CLOCK SPRING CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the negative battery terminal. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION .)
  • Disconnect the clock spring connector.
  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
  • Is the connector normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
2 INSPECT CLOCK SPRING  Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the clock spring, then go to Step 6. (See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM - US/CANADA SPEC.] .)
3 INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the start stop unit connector.
  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
  • Is the connector normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
4 INSPECT STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Verify that the clock spring and start stop unit connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
    • Start stop unit terminal 1AA-Clock spring terminal 1K
    • Start stop unit terminal 1AB-Clock spring terminal 1C
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
  • Start stop unit terminal 1AA-Clock spring terminal 1K
  • Start stop unit terminal 1AB-Clock spring terminal 1C

If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector: 
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 6.
5 INSPECT STEERING SWITCH  Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the steering switch, then go to the next step. (See STEERING SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
6 VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED  Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
No Go to the next step.
7 VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED 
  • Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. (See DTC TABLE [START STOP UNIT] .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.