Diagnostic Procedure
DTC B13D3:4A (START STOP UNIT) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| Step | Inspection | Action | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VERIFY THAT THE VEHICLE AND REMOTE TRANSMITTER COMBINATION IS CORRECT
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Re-register using the correct remote transmitters, then go to the Step 4. (See IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-RELATED PARTS PROGRAMMING .) | ||
| 2 | PERFORM START STOP UNIT CONFIGURATION (USING AS-BUILT DATA)
|
Yes | Using the M-MDS, perform the start stop unit configuration (using As-Built data) again, then go to the next step. (See START STOP UNIT CONFIGURATION (USING AS-BUILT DATA) .) |
| No | Go to Step 5. | ||
| 3 | DETERMINE MALFUNCTIONING KEY DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
NOTE:
|
Yes | Replace the remote transmitter which indicates the DTC, then go to the next step. (See IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-RELATED PARTS PROGRAMMING .) |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 4 | VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
|
Yes | Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
|
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 5 | VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
|
Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. (See DTC TABLE [START STOP UNIT] .) |
| No | DTC troubleshooting completed. | ||