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Home >> Mazda >> 2021 >> MX-5 Miata RF Club, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 47 (On-Board Diagnostic - Two-Step Deployment Control System) >> DTC Table [SAS Control Module (Two-Step Deployment Control System)] >> Diagnostic procedure

Diagnostic procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Mazda MX-5 Miata. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Step Inspection Action
1 BATTERY INSPECTION 
  • Refer to the battery inspection and inspect the battery.

    (See BATTERY INSPECTION .)

  • Is the battery normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace or charge the battery.
(See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0] .)
Then go to Step 5.
2 FUSE INSPECTION 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the SRS1 7.5 A fuse.
Then go to Step 5.
3 INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN IG1 RELAY AND SAS CONTROL MODULE 
WARNING:
NOTE:
  • Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and IG1 relay.
  • Is the voltage between 8-17.9 V  ?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and IG1 relay terminal.
If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit or short to ground.
  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector: 

  • Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit or short to ground.

Go to Step 5.
4 INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait 1 min or more  .

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION .)

  • Inspect the wiring harness between SAS control module connector terminal 2X, 2AB (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
NOTE:
  • Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and body ground.
If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector: 

  • Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.
5 PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION 
Yes Replace the SAS control module.
(See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.