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Diagnostic Procedure

NO. 23 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 VERIFY PCM, INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT DTC 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE .) (See DTC TABLE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER] .) (See DTC TABLE [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)] .)
No Go to the next step.
2 DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS A/C RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL OR A/C REQUEST SIGNAL 
  • Access the PCM simulation item ACCS using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST .)
  • Start the engine and idle it.
  • Turn the ACCS PID to ON from OFF using the M-MDS simulation function.
  • Is the magnetic clutch engaged?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 9.
3 DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR OR OTHER 
  • Access the PCM PID AC_REQ using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST .)
  • Start the engine and idle it.
  • Monitor the AC_REQ PID while turning on and off the air conditioner using the switch on the control panel.
  • Is the AC_REQ PID value normal? (See PCM INSPECTION .)
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 5.
4 INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR 
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No Inspect the following:
  • Refrigerant charging amount
  • A/C compressor seized
    • If there is any malfunction:
      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results if necessary.
5 DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR OR OTHER 
  • Measure the voltage at the instrument cluster terminal 2O (wiring harness-side). (with manual air conditioner system (4-speed type airflow volume control dial))
  • Measure the voltage at the Climate control unit terminal G (wiring harness-side). (with manual air conditioner system (7-speed type airflow volume control dial))
  • Measure the voltage at the climate control unit terminal J (wiring harness-side). (with full-auto air conditioner system (type A (VIN serial No. 100001-)))
  • Measure the voltage at the climate control unit terminal R (wiring harness-side). (with full-auto air conditioner system (type B (VIN serial No. 300001-)))
  • Is the voltage normal? (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER] .) (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER] .)
Yes Vehicles with manual air conditioner system:
  • Go to Step 8.

Vehicles with full-auto air conditioner system:
  • Go to Step 9.
No Vehicles with manual air conditioner system:
  • Go to Step 6.

Vehicles with full-auto air conditioner system:
  • Go to Step 7.
6 INSPECT EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 
Yes Replace the evaporator temperature sensor. (See EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER] .)
No Inspect for short or open circuit between the following terminals:
  • Evaporator temperature sensor terminal B-Instrument cluster terminal 2O (with manual air conditioner system (4-speed type airflow volume control dial))
  • Evaporator temperature sensor terminal A-Instrument cluster terminal 2P (with manual air conditioner system (4-speed type airflow volume control dial))
  • Evaporator temperature sensor terminal B-Climate control unit terminal G (with manual air conditioner system (7-speed type airflow volume control dial))
  • Evaporator temperature sensor terminal A-Climate control unit terminal J (with manual air conditioner system (7-speed type airflow volume control dial))

If there is any malfunction: 
  • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
    • Evaporator temperature sensor terminal B-Instrument cluster terminal 2O (with manual air conditioner system (4-speed type airflow volume control dial))
    • Evaporator temperature sensor terminal A-Instrument cluster terminal 2P (with manual air conditioner system (4-speed type airflow volume control dial))
    • Evaporator temperature sensor terminal B-Climate control unit terminal G (with manual air conditioner system (7-speed type airflow volume control dial))
    • Evaporator temperature sensor terminal A-Climate control unit terminal J (with manual air conditioner system (7-speed type airflow volume control dial))

If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short or open circuit.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector: 
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short or open circuit.
7 INSPECT EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 
Yes Replace the evaporator temperature sensor. (See EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER] .)
No Inspect for short or open circuit between the following terminals:
  • Evaporator temperature sensor terminal B-Climate control unit terminal J (with full-auto air conditioner system (type A (VIN serial No. 100001 -)))
  • Evaporator temperature sensor terminal A-Climate control unit terminal E (with full-auto air conditioner system (type A (VIN serial No. 100001 -)))
  • Evaporator temperature sensor terminal B-Climate control unit terminal R (with full-auto air conditioner system (type B (VIN serial No. 300001 -)))
  • Evaporator temperature sensor terminal A-Climate control unit terminal D (with full-auto air conditioner system (type B (VIN serial No. 300001 -)))

    If there is any malfunction: 

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
      • Evaporator temperature sensor terminal B-Climate control unit terminal J (with full-auto air conditioner system (type A (VIN serial No. 100001-)))
      • Evaporator temperature sensor terminal A-Climate control unit terminal E (with full-auto air conditioner system (type A (VIN serial No. 100001-)))
      • Evaporator temperature sensor terminal B-Climate control unit terminal R (with full-auto air conditioner system (type B (VIN serial No. 300001-)))
      • Evaporator temperature sensor terminal A-Climate control unit terminal D (with full-auto air conditioner system (type B (VIN serial No. 300001-)))

If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short or open circuit.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector: 
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short or open circuit.
8 DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OR OTHER 
  • Verify the display indication of A/C system while turning on and off the air conditioner using the switch on the control panel.
  • Does the display indicate properly?
Yes A/C switch malfunction, or climate control unit can not determine the A/C request or transmit the A/C request signal.
No Instrument cluster does not receive the A/C request signal from climate control unit or transmit it to PCM.
9 DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS A/C CONTROL SIGNAL OR MAGNETIC CLUTCH 
  • Start the engine and idle it.
  • Access the PCM simulation item ACCS using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST .)
  • Turn the ACCS PID to ON from OFF using the M-MDS simulation function.
  • Measure the voltage at the magnetic clutch terminal A (wiring harness-side).
  • Is the voltage 10.5 V or more?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 11.
10 INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS MAGNETIC CLUTCH OR MAGNETIC CLUTCH GROUND CIRCUIT 
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the magnetic clutch connector.
  • Inspect for continuity between magnetic clutch terminal A (part-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Inspect the magnetic clutch. (See MAGNETIC CLUTCH INSPECTION .)
Replace the magnetic clutch if necessary.
No Inspect the A/C compressor. (poor contact to ground)
  • If there is any malfunction:
    • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
  • If there is no malfunction:
    • Replace the A/C compressor. (internal circuit open)
11 INSPECT A/C RELAY 
Yes Replace the A/C relay.
No Go to the next step.
12 INSPECT A/C RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • A/C relay is removed.
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for continuity between A/C relay terminal E (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AF (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Inspect for continuity between the following:
  • IG1 relay terminal C-A/C relay terminal A
  • Battery positive terminal-A/C relay terminal C
  • A/C relay terminal D-Magnetic clutch terminal A

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
  • IG1 relay terminal C-A/C relay terminal A
  • Battery positive terminal-A/C relay terminal C
  • A/C relay terminal D-Magnetic clutch terminal A
If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector: 
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between A/C relay terminal E and PCM terminal 2AF.
If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector: 
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
13 Verify the test results.
  • If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX .)
  • If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis.
    • If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.
    • If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, reprogram the PCM if a later calibration is available. Retest.