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Home >> Mazda >> 2021 >> CX-3 AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> On-Board Diagnostics - Transaxle >> DTC P0819-00: M Position Switch/Up Switch/Down Switch Signal Error (TCM) >> Diagnostic procedure

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0819:00 (TCM) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
2 CONFIRM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER] .)
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the selector lever component connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT Yes Replace the selector lever component, then go to Step 11.
(See AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SHIFT MECHANISM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the selector lever component connector is disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between selector lever component terminal H (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between selector lever component terminal H and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 11.
6 INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify that the selector lever component and instrument cluster connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
  • Selector lever component terminal E
  • Selector lever component terminal C
    • Selector lever component terminal F
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
  • Selector lever component terminal E-Instrument cluster terminal 1H
  • Selector lever component terminal C-Instrument cluster terminal 1F
  • Selector lever component terminal F-Instrument cluster terminal 1G

If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 11.
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Verify that the selector lever component and instrument cluster connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition ON (engine on).
  • Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
  • Selector lever component terminal E
  • Selector lever component terminal C
    • Selector lever component terminal F
  • Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
  • Selector lever component terminal E-Instrument cluster terminal 1H
  • Selector lever component terminal C-Instrument cluster terminal 1F
  • Selector lever component terminal F-Instrument cluster terminal 1G

If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 11.
9 INSPECT SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the selector lever component and instrument cluster connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
  • Selector lever component terminal E-Instrument cluster terminal 1H
  • Selector lever component terminal C-Instrument cluster terminal 1F
    • Selector lever component terminal F-Instrument cluster terminal 1G
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
  • Selector lever component terminal E-Instrument cluster terminal 1H
  • Selector lever component terminal C-Instrument cluster terminal 1F
  • Selector lever component terminal F-Instrument cluster terminal 1G

If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 11.
10 INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER Yes Replace the instrument cluster, then go to the next step.
(See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
11 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
  1. Verify that the battery voltage is 8 V or more.
  2. Drive the vehicle for 1 s or more under the following condition:
    • Selector lever position: Except D position
  3. Drive the vehicle for 1 s or more under the following conditions:
    • Selector lever position: D position
      • Up switch: On
  4. Drive the vehicle for 1 s or more under the following conditions:
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC TABLE (TCM) .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.