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Home >> Mazda >> 2021 >> CX-3 AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic - Engine Control (1 Of 5) >> DTC P0107-00: Map Sensor Circuit Low Input >> Diagnostic Procedure

Diagnostic Procedure

DTC P0107:00 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
NOTE:
  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
- Go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT MAP SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO. 2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2 connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT MAP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify that the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
  • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2 terminal C
    • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2 terminal D
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
  • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2 terminal C-PCM terminal 1BO
  • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2 terminal D-PCM terminal 1BW

If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
  • Verify that the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2 terminals D and A (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
  • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2 terminal D-PCM terminal 1BW
  • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2 terminal A-PCM terminal 1BX

If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.

Go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT MAP SENSOR Yes Replace the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2, then go to the next step.
(See MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR NO. 2 REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
8 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE .)
  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST .)
  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.


DTC P0107:00 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
NOTE:
  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
- Go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT MAP SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO. 2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2 connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT MAP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify that the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
  • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2 terminal C
    • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2 terminal D
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
  • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2 terminal C-PCM terminal 1J
  • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2 terminal D-PCM terminal 1X

If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
  • Verify that the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2 terminals D and A (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
  • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2 terminal D-PCM terminal 1X
  • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2 terminal A-PCM terminal 1BH

If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.

Go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT MAP SENSOR Yes Replace the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2, then go to the next step.
(See MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR NO. 2 REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
8 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC .)
  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST .)
  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.