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Home >> Mazda >> 2021 >> CX-3 AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Symptom Troubleshooting - Security And Locks >> Advanced Keyless Entry System Does Not Operate >> Diagnostic Procedure

Diagnostic Procedure

ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM DOES NOT OPERATE (SECURITY AND LOCKS) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Inspection Action
1 DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS DOOR LOCK
  • Refer to "door lock does not operate" symptom troubleshooting and perform the inspection. (See DOOR LOCK DOES NOT OPERATE .)
  • Is the advanced keyless entry system operating normally?
Yes Troubleshooting completed. (Explain the contents of the servicing to the customer.)
No Go to the next step.
2 VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS OPERATION OTHER THAN OPERATION PERMISSION CONDITION
  • Verify the advanced keyless operation by operating each request switch and the liftgate/trunk lid opener switch with all the following conditions met.
    • All doors and liftgate/trunk lid closed
    • Ignition switched off
      • Remote transmitter is within reception area (80 cm radius from driver's door, front passenger's door, and liftgate/trunk lid)
  • Is the advanced keyless entry system operating normally?
Yes System is normal. (Explain to customer about operation range of advanced keyless entry system)
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS EXTRINSIC NOISE
  • Ask the customer malfunction condition.
  • Does the malfunction occur at the specified place where extrinsic noise is received such as a TV tower, electric power station, or a broadcast station?
Yes System is normal. (Explain the customer that operation cannot be performed caused by extrinsic noise.)
No Go to the next step.
4 VERIFY MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM
  • Does the liftgate/trunk lid open using the liftgate/trunk lid opener switch operation?
Yes Go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.
5 DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS LIFTGATE/TRUNK LID OPENER SWITCH
  • Measure the voltage at BCM terminal 2S.
  • Is the voltage normal?

Specification
Liftgate/trunk lid opener switch pressed: 1.0 V or less
Except above: 4.5 V
Yes Go to Step 12.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN BCM AND LIFTGATE OPENER SWITCH
  • Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION .)
  • Disconnect the BCM and liftgate/trunk lid opener switch connector.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness).
    • Liftgate opener switch terminal A and BCM terminal 2S
  • Is there continuity?
Yes
No
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • After repair procedure, go to

    Step 12.

7 VERIFY MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM
Yes Go to Step 12.
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN START STOP UNIT AND DOOR LOCK LINK SWITCH (DRIVER-SIDE)
  • Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION .)
  • Disconnect the start stop unit and the front door latch and lock actuator (driver's side) connector.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness).
    • Start stop unit terminal 1P and front door lock link switch terminal D
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • After repair procedure, go to Step 12.
9 INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS SHORT TO GROUND IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN START STOP UNIT AND DOOR LOCK LINK SWITCH (DRIVER-SIDE)
  • Verify that the start stop unit connector is disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following wiring harness terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and body ground.
    • Start stop unit terminal 1P and ground
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • After repair procedure, go to Step 12.
10 INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN START STOP UNIT AND GROUND
  • Verify that the start stop unit connector is disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness).
    • Start stop unit terminal 1AF and ground
      • Start stop unit terminal 2B and ground
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • After repair, go to Step 12.
11 INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN REQUEST SWITCH AND LF CONTROL UNIT
  • Disconnect the LF control unit and request switch connector.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness).
    • Request switch (LF) terminal D and LF control unit terminal C
      • Request switch (RF) terminal D and LF control unit terminal A
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • After repair, go to the next step.
12 VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE WAS CORRECTED
  • Does the advanced keyless entry system operate normally?
Yes Troubleshooting completed. (Explain the contents of the servicing to the customer.)
No If the malfunction has not been resolved, repeat the inspection from Step 1.