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Home >> Mazda >> 2021 >> 6 Signature >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Drivers Assistance Systems - ADAS >> On-Board Diagnostic - Blind Spot Monitoring Control Module >> DTC B118D-15: Blind Spot Monitoring (BSM) Warning Light (RH) Circuit Malfunction [Blind Spot Monitoring (BSM) Control Module] >> Diagnostic Procedure

Diagnostic Procedure

DTC B118D:15 [BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE] DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Inspection Action
1 INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) WARNING LIGHT (RH) CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the negative battery terminal. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION .)
  • Disconnect the blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH) connector.
  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
  • Is the connector normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
2 INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) WARNING LIGHT (RH) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH) connector is disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH) terminal G (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH) terminal G and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

    Go to Step 7.

3 INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) WARNING LIGHT (RH)
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH) or outer mirror glass (RH), then go to Step 7.
(See POWER OUTER MIRROR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
(See OUTER MIRROR GLASS REMOVAL .)
(See OUTER MIRROR GLASS INSTALLATION .)
4 INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE (RH) CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) connector.
  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
  • Is the connector normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
5 INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) WARNING LIGHT (RH) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Verify that the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) and blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH) connectors are disconnected.
  • Connect the negative battery terminal. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION .)
  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
  • Measure the voltage at the blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH) terminal D (wiring harness-side).
  • Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal G and blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH) terminal D.
If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

    Go to Step 7.

6 INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) WARNING LIGHT (RH) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the negative battery terminal. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION .)
  • Verify that the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) and blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH) connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal G (wiring harness-side) and blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH) terminal D (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal G and blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH) terminal D.
If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

    Go to the next step.

7 VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
No Go to the next step.
8 VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
  • Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE] .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.