LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Mazda >> 2021 >> 3 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic - Engine Control System (VINS 7, L, M) (2 Of 4) >> DTC P0806-00: Clutch Stroke Sensor Input Circuit Problem >> Diagnostic Procedure

Diagnostic Procedure

DTC P0806:00 (PCM, VINs 7, L, M) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Inspection Results Action
1 RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
  • Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
    NOTE:
    • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
- Go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
  • Is any related Information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
  • Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION .)
  • Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
4 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
  • Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION .)
  • Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
5 INSPECT CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION .)
  • Is the circuit normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
6 INSPECT CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION .)
  • Is the circuit normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
7 INSPECT CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS, SIGNAL CIRCUITS, AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION .)
  • Is the circuit normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
8 INSPECT CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
(See CLUTCH MASTER CYLINDER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [C66M-R] .)
9 VERIFY THAT THERE IS NO PROBLEM WITH CUSTOMER CLUTCH PEDAL OPERATION
  • Is the clutch pedal depressed after operating the shift lever during a traffic jam?
Yes Explain to the customer that it is necessary to remove the foot from the clutch pedal completely after operating the shift lever.
Go to repair completion verification.
No Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 1 VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
  • Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
  • Clear the DTC recorded in the memory. (See CLEARING DTC .)
  • Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
    WARNING:
    • While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
    • When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
      • Operate the clutch pedal while driving the vehicle above 30 km/h {19 mph} and stopping 8 times alternately.
    • Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION .)
    • Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
(See CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW (US) .)
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
No Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2 VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
  • Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC INSPECTION .)
  • Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No DTC troubleshooting completed.