LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Mazda >> 2021 >> 3 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic - Engine Control System (VINS 7, L, M) (1 Of 4) >> DTC P0131-00: A/F Sensor Circuit Low Input >> Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure >> Intention of troubleshooting procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure

TROUBLESHOOTING DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Inspection Results Action
1 PURPOSE: INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
  • Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION .)
  • Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
2 PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
  • Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION .)
  • Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
3 PURPOSE: INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONTROL CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION .)
  • Is the circuit normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
4 PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF A/F SENSOR
  • Start the engine and warm it up completely.
  • Access the A/F_SEN_CUR PID using the M-MDS. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION .)
  • Drive the vehicle under the following conditions.
    WARNING:
    • When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
    • While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
    • After increasing the engine speed to 3, 000 rpm, decelerate using engine braking.
  • Is the displayed PID value as follows?
    • A/F_SEN_CUR: 0.25 mA or more
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the A/F sensor and perform the repair completion verification.
(See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [(VIN M) (US)] .)
(See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [(VIN 7 & VIN L) (US)] .)
Repair completion verification 1 PURPOSE: VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
  • Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
  • Clear the DTC recorded in the memory. (See CLEARING DTC .)
  • Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
  • Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION .)
  • Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
(See CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW (US) .)
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
No Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2 PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
  • Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC INSPECTION .)
  • Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No DTC troubleshooting completed.