Diagnostic Procedure
ENGINE STALLS - AFTER START/AT IDLE (SKYACTIV-G) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| Step | Inspection | Results | Action |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VERIFY TIMING OCCURRING MALFUNCTION
|
Yes | Perform the symptom troubleshooting "HARD TO START/LONG CRANK/ERRATIC START/ERRATIC CRANK". (See HARD TO START/LONG CRANK/ERRATIC START/ERRATIC CRANK (US) .) |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION INCLUDES ROUGH IDLING
|
Yes | Perform the symptom troubleshooting "ENGINE RUNS ROUGH/ROLLING IDLE". (See ENGINE RUNS ROUGH/ROLLING IDLE (US) .) |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 3 | VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS OVERHEATING
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | The cause of this concern could be from the cooling system overheating.
|
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| 4 | VERIFY PCM DTC
|
Yes | Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. (See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G (US))] .) |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 5 | VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS
WARNING:
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | APP1, APP2 PIDs are not as specified:
ECT, ECT_VOLT, ECT2, ECT2_VOLT PIDs are not as specified:
MAF PID is not as specified:
MAP, MAP_VOLT PIDs are not as specified:
A/F_SEN_CUR, SHRT_FUEL_TRIM, LONG_FUEL_TRIM PIDs are not as specified:
HO2S_OUT_VOLT PID is not as specified:
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
|
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| 6 | INSPECT MAIN RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN CIRCUIT
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification. | ||
| 7 | INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification. | ||
| 8 | INSPECT PCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification. | ||
| 9 | INSPECT MAIN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification. | ||
| 10 | INSPECT PCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification. | ||
| 11 | INSPECT MAIN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification. | ||
| 12 | INSPECT A/C CUT-OFF CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification. | ||
| 13 | DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS DRIVE-BY-WIRE CONTROL SYSTEM OR OTHER
|
Yes | Go to Step 15. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 14 | INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION
|
Yes | Visually inspect the throttle body (damage/scratching).
|
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification. | ||
| 15 | INSPECT PURGE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification. | ||
| 16 | INSPECT MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification. | ||
| 17 | INSPECT PCM FOR POOR GROUND
|
Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 18 | INSPECT RELATED PART CONDITION
|
Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 19 | INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE (HIGH-SIDE)
Specification:
|
Yes | Go to Step 23. |
| No | Lower than specification:
|
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| 20 | DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR OR HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Go to Step 22. | ||
| 21 | INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION
|
Yes | Go to Step 23. |
| No | Replace the fuel distributor and perform the repair completion verification. (See FUEL INJECTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (VIN M (US))] .) (See FUEL INJECTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (VIN L (US))] .) |
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| 22 | INSPECT SPILL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
|
Yes | Replace the high pressure fuel pump and perform the repair completion verification. (See HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (VIN M (US))] .) (See HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (VIN L (US))] .) |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification. | ||
| 23 | INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE (LOW-SIDE)
Specification:
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect the following:
|
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| 24 | INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR OPERATION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification. | ||
| 25 | INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION
|
Yes | Go to Step 34. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 26 | INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING DRIVER FOR MALFUNCTION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification. (See ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (VIN M (US))] .) (See ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (VIN L (US))] .) | ||
| 27 | INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification. (See ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (VIN M (US))] .) (See ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (VIN L (US))] .) |
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| 28 | INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR FOR MALFUNCTION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification. (See ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR, HYDRAULIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (VIN M (US))] .) (See ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR, HYDRAULIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (VIN L (US))] .) |
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| 29 | INSPECT HYDRAULIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION
|
Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 30 | INSPECT FOR MALFUNCTION DUE TO DEVIATED VALVE TIMING
|
Yes | Inspect for the following engine internal parts:
|
| No | Adjust the valve timing to the correct timing and perform the repair completion verification. | ||
| 31 | INSPECT IGNITION SYSTEM OPERATION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification. | ||
| 32 | INSPECT EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR RESTRICTION
|
Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 33 | INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS PCV VALVE OR INJECTOR DRIVER (PCM INTEGRATED)
|
Yes | Replace the PCV valve and perform the repair completion verification. (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (VIN M (US))] .) (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (VIN L (US))] .) |
| No | Injector driver malfunction.
If the problem remains, overhaul the engine and perform the repair completion verification. |
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| Repair completion verification 1 | VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
|
Yes | Complete the symptom troubleshooting. (Explain contents of repair to customer) |
| No | Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error. (See CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW [(US)] .)
|
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| Repair completion verification 2 | VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY NOT PERFORMING PCM REPROGRAMMING
|
Yes | Perform the PCM reprogramming and verify if the malfunction symptom was corrected.
|
| No | Replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (VIN M (US))] .) (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (VIN L (US))] .) |