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Home >> Mazda >> 2020 >> CX-30 Base, FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Symptom Troubleshooting - Engine >> A/C Is Always On Or A/C Compressor Runs Continuously >> Diagnostic Procedure

Diagnostic Procedure

A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY (SKYACTIV-G) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Inspection Results Action
1 VERIFY PCM DTC
  • Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION .)
  • Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G (US))] .)
No Go to the next step.
2 VERIFY BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DTC
  • Perform the DTC inspection for the body control module (BCM). (See DTC INSPECTION .)
  • Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) (US)] .)
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY DASH-ELECTRICAL SUPPLY UNIT DTC
  • Perform the DTC inspection for the dash-electrical supply unit. (See DTC INSPECTION .)
  • Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [DASH-ELECTRICAL SUPPLY UNIT (US)] .)
No Go to the next step.
4 DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS MAGNETIC CLUTCH OR OTHER
  • Start the engine and idle it.
  • Turn the A/C switch on.
  • Remove the A/C relay. (See RELAY LOCATION [(US)] .)
  • Does the magnetic clutch disengage?
Yes Go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS MAGNETIC CLUTCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OR MAGNETIC CLUTCH
  • Verify that the A/C relay is removed.
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the magnetic clutch connector.
  • Start the engine and idle it.
  • Does the magnetic clutch disengage?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 7.
6 INSPECT MAGNETIC CLUTCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION .)
  • Is the circuit normal?
Yes Go to repair completion verification.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
7 INSPECT MAGNETIC CLUTCH CLEARANCE
Yes Inspect the magnetic clutch to see if it is stuck.
(See MAGNETIC CLUTCH INSPECTION .)
No Adjust the magnetic clutch clearance and perform the repair completion verification.
(See MAGNETIC CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT .)
8 DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS A/C RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL OR A/C REQUEST SIGNAL
  • Access the PCM PID A/C_SW using the M-MDS. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION .)
  • Monitor the PID A/C_SW while turning on and off the air conditioner using the switch on the control panel.
  • Is the A/C_SW PID value always ON?
Yes Climate control unit always transmits A/C request signal.
No Go to the next step.
9 INSPECT A/C RELAY FOR MALFUNCTION
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
(See RELAY LOCATION [(US)] .)
10 INSPECT A/C RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION .)
  • Is the circuit normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1 VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
  • Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
  • Has the malfunction symptom been eliminated?
Yes Complete the symptom troubleshooting. (Explain contents of repair to customer)
No Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
(See CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW [(US)] .)
  • If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
    • If the malfunction recurs, go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2 VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY NOT PERFORMING PCM REPROGRAMMING
  • Verify repair information and verify that there is a new calibration in the PCM.
  • Is there a new calibration in the PCM?
Yes Perform the PCM reprogramming and verify if the malfunction symptom was corrected.
No Replace the PCM.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (VIN M (US))] .)
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (VIN L (US))] .)