| 1 |
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS DOOR LOCK
|
Yes |
Troubleshooting completed. (Explain the contents of the servicing to the customer.) |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 2 |
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS EXTERNAL NOISE
- Ask the customer malfunction condition.
- Does the malfunction occur at the specified place where external noise is received such as a TV tower, electric power station, or a broadcast station?
|
Yes |
System is normal. (Explain the customer that operation cannot be performed caused by external noise.) |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 3 |
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS OPERATION OTHER THAN OPERATION PERMISSION CONDITION
- Did the customer operate the remote transmitter with all the following conditions met?
- All doors and liftgate are closed.
- Ignition switched off (LOCK)
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
System is normal. (Explain the customer operation condition.) |
| 4 |
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS NON-STANDARD EQUIPMENT
- Did the malfunction occur after installing the following non-standard equipment?
- Mobile telephone or radio set
- Part with built-in micro computer
- Remote engine starter
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Go to Step 6. |
| 5 |
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS NON-STANDARD EQUIPMENT
- Disconnect the connector for non-standard equipment.
- Perform the lock/unlock operation using the remote transmitter.
- Does it operate normally?
|
Yes |
System is normal. (Explain to the customer that noise from the non-standard equipment affected the operation.) |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 6 |
VERIFY REMOTE TRANSMITTER BATTERY CONDITION
- Visually inspect the remote transmitter battery for the following:
- Method of battery insertion (polarity)
- Battery type (CR2025)
- Corrosion, soiling, deformation of battery terminals (plus/minus terminals).
- Contact malfunction between the battery terminal and battery when battery is inserted
- Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes |
Battery insertion direction, battery type is incorrect:
- Properly install the battery or replace the battery with a specified one (CR2025), then go to the next step.
Battery terminal malfunction:
- Clean corrosion and soiling, or repair or replace the terminal, then go to the next step.
|
| No |
Go to Step 8. |
| 7 |
VERIFY REMOTE TRANSMITTER OPERATION
- Perform the lock/unlock operation using the remote transmitter.
- Is the lock/unlock operation performed normally?
|
Yes |
Troubleshooting completed. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 8 |
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS REMOTE TRANSMITTER
NOTE:
- For a monitor battery, use a new battery or one which operates normally on another vehicle.
- Replace the battery in all the remote transmitters with a monitor-use battery. (See REMOTE TRANSMITTER DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
.)
- For each remote transmitter, verify that the remote transmitter operation indicator light (LED) illuminates when a button is operated.
- Does operation indicator light (LED) for each remote transmitter operate?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
If the operation indicator light (LED) does not illuminate, replace the remote transmitter, then go to the Step 12. |
| 9 |
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS BATTERY
NOTE:
- Inspect for all remote transmitters.
- Inspect while the batteries for all of the remote transmitters are replaced with monitor-use batteries.
- Perform the lock/unlock operation using all the remote transmitters.
- Is the lock/unlock operation performed normally?
|
Yes |
Replace the battery, then go to Step 12. (See REMOTE TRANSMITTER DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
.) |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 10 |
INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN START STOP UNIT AND GROUND
- Verify that the start stop unit connector is disconnected.
- Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness).
- Start stop unit terminal 1AF and ground
- Start stop unit terminal 2B and ground
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
- Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit.
- After repair, go to Step 12.
|
| 11 |
INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN KEYLESS RECEIVER AND START STOP UNIT OR KEYLESS RECEIVER
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
.)
- Disconnect the keyless receiver and start stop unit connector.
- Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness).
- Keyless receiver terminal A and start stop unit terminal 2Q
- Keyless receiver terminal B and start stop unit terminal 2R
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
- Inspect the keyless receiver. If there is any malfunction, replace it. (See KEYLESS RECEIVER INSPECTION
.)
- After repair, go to the next step.
|
| No |
- Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit.
- After repair, go to the next step.
|
| 12 |
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE WAS CORRECTED
- Perform the lock/unlock operation using all the remote transmitters.
- Is the lock/unlock operation performed normally?
|
Yes |
Troubleshooting completed. (Explain the contents of the servicing to the customer.) |
| No |
If the malfunction has not been resolved, repeat the inspection from Step 1. |