| 1 |
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS DOOR LOCK
|
Yes |
Troubleshooting completed. (Explain the contents of the servicing to the customer.) |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 2 |
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS EXTERNAL NOISE
- Ask the customer malfunction condition.
- Does the malfunction occur at the specified place where external noise is received such as a TV tower, electric power station, or a broadcast station?
|
Yes |
System is normal. (Explain the customer that operation cannot be performed caused by external noise.) |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 3 |
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS OPERATION OTHER THAN OPERATION PERMISSION CONDITION
- Verify the advanced keyless operation by operating each request switch and the trunk lid opener switch with all the following conditions met.
- All doors and trunk lid closed
- Ignition switched off (LOCK)
- Remote transmitter is within reception area (80 cm radius from driver's door, front passenger's door, and trunk lid)
- Is the advanced keyless entry system operating normally?
|
Yes |
System is normal. (Explain to customer about operation range of advanced keyless entry system) |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 4 |
VERIFY MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM
- Does the trunk lid open using the trunk lid opener switch operation?
|
Yes |
Go to Step 7. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 5 |
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS TRUNK LID OPENER SWITCH
|
Yes |
Go to Step 12. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 6 |
INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN REAR BODY CONTROL MODULE (RBCM) AND TRUNK LID OPENER SWITCH
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
.)
- Disconnect the rear body control module (RBCM) and trunk lid opener switch connector.
- Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness).
- trunk lid opener switch terminal C and rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 4M
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
- Inspect the trunk lid opener switch. If there is any malfunction, replace it. (See TRUNK LID OPENER SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
.)
- If the trunk lid opener switch inspection is normal, inspect or repair the following:
- After repair procedure, go to Step 12.
|
| No |
- Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit.
- After repair procedure, go to Step 12.
|
| 7 |
VERIFY MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM
|
Yes |
Go to Step 12. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 8 |
INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN START STOP UNIT AND DOOR LOCK LINK SWITCH (DRIVER-SIDE)
- Disconnect the start stop unit and the front door latch and lock actuator (driver's side) connector.
- Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness).
- Start stop unit terminal IP and front door lock link switch terminal D
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
- Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit.
- After repair procedure, go to Step 12.
|
| 9 |
INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS SHORT TO GROUND IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN START STOP UNIT AND DOOR LOCK LINK SWITCH (DRIVER-SIDE)
- Verify that the start stop unit connector is disconnected.
- Inspect for continuity between the following wiring harness terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and body ground.
- Start stop unit terminal IP and ground
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
- Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit.
- After repair procedure, go to Step 12.
|
| 10 |
INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN START STOP UNIT AND GROUND
- Verify that the start stop unit connector is disconnected.
- Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness).
- Start stop unit terminal 1AF and ground
- Start stop unit terminal 2B and ground
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
- Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit.
- After repair, go to Step 12.
|
| 11 |
INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN REQUEST SWITCH AND LF CONTROL UNIT
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
.)
- Disconnect the LF control unit and request switch connector.
- Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness).
- Request switch (LF) terminal D and LF control unit terminal C
- Request switch (RF) terminal D and LF control unit terminal A
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
- Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit.
- After repair, go to the next step.
|
| 12 |
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE WAS CORRECTED
- Does the advanced keyless entry system operate normally?
|
Yes |
Troubleshooting completed. (Explain the contents of the servicing to the customer.) |
| No |
If the malfunction has not been resolved, repeat the inspection from Step 1. |