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Home >> Mazda >> 2018 >> MX-5 Miata Club, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Symptom Troubleshooting - Engine Control >> No. 13 Knocking/Pinging-Acceleration/Cruise >> Related PIDs

Related PIDs

Item (definition) Unit/Condition Definition Condition/Specification (Reference)
BARO KPa {MPA.EN_US}, mBar {BAR.EN_US}, psi, in H20 Actually measured barometric pressure input from BARO sensor built into PCM
  • Displays BARO
ECT °C, °F Engine coolant temperature input from ECT sensor No. 1
  • Displays ECT
V ECT sensor No. 1 voltage Ignition switched ON (engine off)
  • ECT is 92 °C {198 °F}: Approx. 0.65 V Idle (after warm up)
  • ECT is 93 °C {199 °F}: Approx. 0.64 V Racing (Engine speed is 2, 000 RPM)
  • ECT is 92 °C {198 °F}: Approx. 0.66 V Racing (Engine speed is 4, 000 RPM)
  • ECT is 93 °C {199 °F}: Approx. 0.64 V
IAT2 °C, °F Intake air temperature (No. 2) input from IAT sensor No. 2
  • Displays IAT (No. 2)
V IAT sensor No. 2 voltage
  • IAT2 is 65 °C {149 °F}: Approx. 1.7 V
  • IAT2 is 66 °C {151 °F}: Approx. 1.65 V
MAF g/Sec Mass air flow input from MAF sensor
  • Displays MAF
V MAF sensor voltage
  • Ignition switched ON (engine off) (MAF: 0.39 g/s {0.052 lb/min}): Approx. 0.72 V (ECT is 89 °C {192 °F})
  • Idle (after warm up) (MAF: 4.29 g/s {0.567 lb/min}): Approx. 1.15 V (ECT is 88 °C {190 °F})
  • Racing (engine speed is 2, 000 RPM) (MAF: 4.32 g/s {0.571 lb/min}): Approx. 1.15 V (ECT is 89 °C {192 °F})
  • Racing (engine speed is 4, 000 RPM) (MAF: 12.71 g/s {1.681 lb/min}): Approx. 1.66 V (ECT is 89 °C {192 °F})
MAP KPa {MPA.EN_US}, mBar {BAR.EN_US}, psi, in H20 Manifold absolute pressure input from MAP sensor
  • Displays MAP
MAP_V V MAP sensor voltage
  • Ignition switched ON (engine off) (MAP:101 kPa {1.03 kgf/cm 2 , 14.6 psi}): Approx. 4.08 V (ECT is 89 °C {192 °F})
  • Idle (after warm up) (MAP: 31 kPa {0.32 kgf/cm 2 , 4.5 psi}): Approx. 1.25 V (ECT is 88 °C {190 °F})
  • Racing (engine speed is 2, 000 RPM) (MAP: 32 kPa {0.33 kgf/cm 2 , 4.6 psi}): Approx. 1.31 V (ECT is 89 °C {192 °F})
  • Racing (engine speed is 4, 000 RPM) (MAP: 49 kPa {0.50 kgf/cm 2 , 7.1 psi}): Approx. 2.03 V (ECT is 89 °C {192 °F})

Diagnostic Procedure

Step INSPECTION RESULTS Action
1 VERIFY PCM DTC
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE (PCM (SKYACTIV-G2.0)) ).
No Go to the next step.
2 REPLACE FUEL
  • Drain the remaining fuel in the fuel tank and add the specified fuel.
  • Leave idling for approx. 15 min to refill the hose with fuel.
  • Does the symptom disappear?
Yes Symptom troubleshooting completed.
(If customer has used fuel additive, give them advice not to use it)
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS OVERHEATING
CAUTION:
  • While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
  • When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
  • Access the ECT PID using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).
  • Is the ECT PID value less than 116 °C {241 °F} during driving?
Yes Go to the next step.
No The cause of this concern could be from the cooling system overheating.
4 VERIFY SPARK PLUG CONDITION
Yes Replace the spark plug.
(See SPARK PLUG REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT INTAKE AIR SYSTEM FOR AIR SUCTION
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT MAP SENSOR
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2.
(See MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR NO. 2 REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
7 INSPECT MAF SENSOR
Yes Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No. 1.
(See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR NO. 1 REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO. 2
Yes Replace the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2.
(See MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR NO. 2 REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
9 INSPECT ECT SENSOR NO. 1
Yes Replace the ECT sensor No. 1.
(See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
10 INSPECT KS
Yes Replace the KS, then go to the next step.
(See KNOCK SENSOR (KS) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Remove the accumulated matter in the cylinder head using the following procedure:
  • Carbon remover
  • Overhauling

Go to the next step.
11 Verify the test results.
  • If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX ).
  • If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or On -line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis.
  • If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, reprogram the PCM if a later calibration is available. Retest.