Related PIDs
| Item (definition) | Unit/Condition | Definition | Condition/Specification (Reference) |
|---|---|---|---|
| BARO | KPa {MPA.EN_US}, mBar {BAR.EN_US}, psi, in H20 | Actually measured barometric pressure input from BARO sensor built into PCM |
|
| ECT | °C, °F | Engine coolant temperature input from ECT sensor No. 1 |
|
| V | ECT sensor No. 1 voltage | Ignition switched ON (engine off)
|
|
| IAT2 | °C, °F | Intake air temperature (No. 2) input from IAT sensor No. 2 |
|
| V | IAT sensor No. 2 voltage |
|
|
| MAF | g/Sec | Mass air flow input from MAF sensor |
|
| V | MAF sensor voltage |
|
|
| MAP | KPa {MPA.EN_US}, mBar {BAR.EN_US}, psi, in H20 | Manifold absolute pressure input from MAP sensor |
|
| MAP_V | V | MAP sensor voltage |
|
Diagnostic Procedure
| Step | INSPECTION | RESULTS | Action |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VERIFY PCM DTC
|
Yes | Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE (PCM (SKYACTIV-G2.0)) ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | REPLACE FUEL
|
Yes | Symptom troubleshooting completed. (If customer has used fuel additive, give them advice not to use it) |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 3 | VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS OVERHEATING
CAUTION:
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | The cause of this concern could be from the cooling system overheating.
|
||
| 4 | VERIFY SPARK PLUG CONDITION
|
Yes | Replace the spark plug. (See SPARK PLUG REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 5 | INSPECT INTAKE AIR SYSTEM FOR AIR SUCTION
|
Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 6 | INSPECT MAP SENSOR
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Replace the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2. (See MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR NO. 2 REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). |
||
| 7 | INSPECT MAF SENSOR
|
Yes | Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No. 1. (See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR NO. 1 REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 8 | INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO. 2
|
Yes | Replace the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2. (See MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR NO. 2 REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 9 | INSPECT ECT SENSOR NO. 1
|
Yes | Replace the ECT sensor No. 1. (See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 10 | INSPECT KS
|
Yes | Replace the KS, then go to the next step. (See KNOCK SENSOR (KS) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). |
| No | Remove the accumulated matter in the cylinder head using the following procedure:
Go to the next step. |
||
| 11 | Verify the test results.
|
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