Related PIDs
| Item (definition) | Unit/Condition | Definition | Condition/Specification (Reference) |
|---|---|---|---|
| APP1 | % | Accelerator pedal opening angle (absolute value) input from APP sensor No. 1 |
|
| V | APP sensor No. 1 voltage |
|
|
| APP2 | % | Accelerator pedal opening angle (absolute value) input from APP sensor No. 2 |
|
| V | APP sensor No. 2 voltage |
|
|
| ECT | °C, °F | Engine coolant temperature input from ECT sensor No. 1 |
|
| V | ECT sensor No. 1 voltage | Ignition switched ON (engine off)
|
|
| FUEL_PRES | KPa {MPA}, mBar {BAR}, psi, in H20 | Fuel pressure input from fuel pressure sensor |
|
| V | Fuel pressure sensor voltage | Ignition switched ON (engine off)
|
|
| IAT | °C, °F | Intake air temperature (No. 1) input from IAT sensor No. 1 |
|
| V | IAT sensor No. 1 voltage |
|
|
| LOAD | % | Ratio of actual amount of intake air to the maximum air charging amount (mass volume) of cylinder |
|
| LONGFT1 | % | Fuel learning correction amount estimated based on A/F sensor signal |
|
| MAF | g/Sec | Mass air flow input from MAF sensor |
|
| V | MAF sensor voltage |
|
|
| MAP | KPa {MPA}, mBar {BAR}, psi, in H20 | Manifold absolute pressure input from MAP sensor |
|
| MAP_V | V | MAP sensor voltage |
|
| O2S11 | μA | A/F sensor current |
|
| O2S12 | V | HO2S voltage |
|
| RPM | RPM | Engine speed |
|
| SHRTFT1 | % | Fuel feedback correction amount estimated based on A/F sensor signal |
|
| TP_REL | % | Throttle valve opening angle (relative value) with value at throttle valve fully close timing as the start point |
|
| VSS | KPH, MPH | Vehicle speed |
|
Diagnostic Procedure
NO. 12 LACK/LOSS OF POWER-ACCELERATION/CRUISE [SKYACTIV-G 2.0] - DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| STEP | INSPECTION | RESULTS | ACTION |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION INCLUDES ROUGH IDLING
|
Yes | Perform the symptom troubleshooting "NO. 8 ENGINE RUNS ROUGH/ROLLING IDLE". (See NO. 8 ENGINE RUNS ROUGH/ROLLING IDLE .) |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS OVERHEATING
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Perform the symptom troubleshooting "NO. 17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING". (See NO. 17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING .) |
||
| 3 | CONFIRM DRIVE-BY-WIRE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATES WITH BRAKE OVERRIDE SYSTEM
|
Yes | Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (drive-by-wire control system operates with brake override system.) (See DTC P2299:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.0] .) |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 4 | VERIFY PCM DTC
|
Yes | Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.0] .) |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 5 | VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS
CAUTION:
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | APP1, APP2 PIDs are not as specified:
|
||
| 6 | INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 7 | INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR OPERATION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 8 | INSPECT PURGE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 9 | INSPECT FUEL SYSTEM FOR FUEL LEAKAGE
|
Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 10 | INSPECT RELATED PART CONDITION
|
Yes | Service if necessary.
|
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 11 | INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE (HIGH-SIDE)
|
Yes | Go to Step 13. |
| No | Lower than 3 MPa {31 kgf/cm2
, 435 psi}:
|
||
| 12 | INSPECT SPILL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
|
Yes | Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between high pressure fuel pump terminal A and PCM terminal 1EE. If there is a common connector:
|
| No | Replace the high pressure fuel pump. (See HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) |
||
| 13 | INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE (LOW-SIDE)
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect the following:
|
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| 14 | INSPECT THROTTLE BODY FOR CLOGGING
|
Yes | Clean the throttle valve. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 15 | INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION
|
Yes | Go to Step 21. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 16 | INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING DRIVER
|
Yes | Replace the electric variable valve timing motor/driver. (See ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 17 | INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR
|
Yes | Replace the electric variable valve timing motor/driver. (See ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 18 | INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR
|
Yes | Replace the electric variable valve timing actuator. (See ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR, HYDRAULIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 19 | INSPECT HYDRAULIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION
|
Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 20 | INSPECT FOR MALFUNCTION DUE TO DEVIATED VALVE TIMING
|
Yes | Inspect for the following engine internal parts:
|
| No | Adjust the valve timing to the correct timing. | ||
| 21 | VERIFY SPARK PLUG CONDITION
|
Yes | Spark plug is wet or covered with carbon:
|
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 22 | INSPECT EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR RESTRICTION
|
Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 23 | INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS PCV VALVE OR INJECTOR DRIVER (PCM INTEGRATED)
|
Yes | Replace the PCV valve. (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) |
| No | Injector driver malfunction.
If the problem remains, overhaul the engine. |
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| 24 | Verify the test results.
|
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