LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Mazda >> 2018 >> CX-3 Touring, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Symptom Troubleshooting - Engine Control >> No. 12 Lack/Loss Of Power-Acceleration/Cruise >> Related PIDs

Related PIDs

Item (definition) Unit/Condition Definition Condition/Specification (Reference)
APP1 % Accelerator pedal opening angle (absolute value) input from APP sensor No. 1
  • Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 16%
  • Accelerator pedal fully depressed: Approx. 91%
V APP sensor No. 1 voltage
  • Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 0.78 V
  • Accelerator pedal fully depressed: Approx. 4.54 V
APP2 % Accelerator pedal opening angle (absolute value) input from APP sensor No. 2
  • Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 7.84%
  • Accelerator pedal fully depressed: Approx. 45.49%
V APP sensor No. 2 voltage
  • Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 0.39 V
  • Accelerator pedal fully depressed: Approx. 2.27 V
ECT °C, °F Engine coolant temperature input from ECT sensor No. 1
  • Displays ECT
V ECT sensor No. 1 voltage Ignition switched ON (engine off)
  • ECT is 29 °C {84 °F}: Approx. 2.65 V Idle (after warm up)
  • ECT is 88 °C {190 °F}: Approx. 0.71 V
FUEL_PRES KPa {MPA}, mBar {BAR}, psi, in H20 Fuel pressure input from fuel pressure sensor
  • Displays fuel pressure
V Fuel pressure sensor voltage Ignition switched ON (engine off)
  • Fuel pressure is approx. 16.91 MPa {172.4 kgf/cm 2 , 2453 psi}: Approx. 2.91 V Idle (after warm up)
  • Fuel pressure is 3.44-3.95 MPa {35.1-40.2 kgf/cm 2 , 499-572 psi}: 0.98-1.05 V (ECT is 90 °C {194 °F})
IAT °C, °F Intake air temperature (No. 1) input from IAT sensor No. 1
  • Displays IAT (No. 1)
V IAT sensor No. 1 voltage
  • IAT is 20 °C {68 °F}: Approx. 2.70 V
  • IAT is 40 °C {104 °F}: Approx. 1.80 V
  • IAT is 60 °C {140 °F}: Approx. 1.20 V
LOAD % Ratio of actual amount of intake air to the maximum air charging amount (mass volume) of cylinder
  • Idle (after warm up): Approx. 22.35%
  • Racing (engine speed is 2, 000 RPM): Approx. 17.25%
  • Racing (engine speed is 4, 000 RPM): Approx. 19.21%
LONGFT1 % Fuel learning correction amount estimated based on A/F sensor signal
  • Idle (after warm up): Approx. -6.25%
  • Racing (engine speed is 2, 000 RPM): Approx. -3.9%
  • Racing (engine speed is 4, 000 RPM): Approx. -3.9%
MAF g/Sec Mass air flow input from MAF sensor
  • Displays MAF
V MAF sensor voltage
  • Ignition switched ON (engine off) (MAF: 0.59 g/s {0.078 lb/min}): Approx. 0.72 V
  • Idle (after warm up) (MAF: 2.17 g/s {0.287 lb/min}): Approx. 0.97 V
  • Racing (engine speed is 2, 000 RPM) (MAF: 4.73 g/s {0.626 lb/min}): Approx. 1.26 V
MAP KPa {MPA}, mBar {BAR}, psi, in H20 Manifold absolute pressure input from MAP sensor
  • Displays MAP
MAP_V V MAP sensor voltage
  • Ignition switched ON (engine off) (MAP:101 kPa {1.03 kgf/cm 2 , 14.6 psi}): Approx. 4.12 V
  • Idle (after warm up) (MAP: 33 kPa {0.34 kgf/cm 2 , 4.8 psi}): Approx. 1.9 V
  • Racing (engine speed is 2, 000 RPM) (MAP: 26 kPa {0.27 kgf/cm 2 , 3.8 psi}): Approx. 1.23 V
O2S11 μA A/F sensor current
  • Idle (after warm up): 0-50 μA
  • Deceleration fuel cut (accelerator pedal released from engine speed of 4, 000 RPM or more): Approx. 3.84 mA
O2S12 V HO2S voltage
  • Idle (after warm up): 0-1.0 V
  • Deceleration fuel cut (accelerator pedal released from engine speed of 4, 000 RPM or more): Approx. 0 V
RPM RPM Engine speed
  • Displays engine speed
SHRTFT1 % Fuel feedback correction amount estimated based on A/F sensor signal
  • Idle (after warm up): Approx. 0%
  • Racing (engine speed is 2, 000 RPM): Approx. 1.56%
  • Racing (engine speed is 4, 000 RPM): Approx. -4.68%
TP_REL % Throttle valve opening angle (relative value) with value at throttle valve fully close timing as the start point
  • Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 12%
  • Accelerator pedal fully depressed: Approx. 82%
VSS KPH, MPH Vehicle speed
  • Displays vehicle speed

Diagnostic Procedure

NO. 12 LACK/LOSS OF POWER-ACCELERATION/CRUISE [SKYACTIV-G 2.0] - DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION INCLUDES ROUGH IDLING
  • Does the engine idle rough?
Yes Perform the symptom troubleshooting "NO. 8 ENGINE RUNS ROUGH/ROLLING IDLE".
(See NO. 8 ENGINE RUNS ROUGH/ROLLING IDLE .)
No Go to the next step.
2 VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS OVERHEATING
  • Access the ECT PID using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST .)
    CAUTION:
    • While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
      • When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
  • Is the ECT PID value less than 116 °C {241 °F} during driving?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Perform the symptom troubleshooting "NO. 17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING".
(See NO. 17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING .)
3 CONFIRM DRIVE-BY-WIRE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATES WITH BRAKE OVERRIDE SYSTEM Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (drive-by-wire control system operates with brake override system.)
(See DTC P2299:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.0] .)
No Go to the next step.
4 VERIFY PCM DTC Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.0] .)
No Go to the next step.
5 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS
CAUTION:
  • While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
    • When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
  • Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS: (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST .)
    • APP1
    • APP2
    • ECT
    • FUEL_PRES
    • IAT
    • MAF
    • MAP
    • MAP_V
    • TP_REL
    • O2S11
    • O2S12
    • SHRTFT1
      • LONGFT1
  • Do the PIDs indicate the correct values under the trouble condition? (See PCM INSPECTION .)
Yes Go to the next step.
No APP1, APP2 PIDs are not as specified:
6 INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
7 INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR OPERATION Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
8 INSPECT PURGE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
9 INSPECT FUEL SYSTEM FOR FUEL LEAKAGE
  • Inspect for fuel leakage in the fuel line.
  • Is there any leakage?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No Go to the next step.
10 INSPECT RELATED PART CONDITION Yes Service if necessary.
  • Repeat this step.
No Go to the next step.
11 INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE (HIGH-SIDE)
  • Start the engine and warm it up completely.
  • Access the FUEL_PRES PID using the M-MDS at idle. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST .)
  • Is the FUEL_PRES PID value approx. 3 MPa {31 kgf/cm2 , 435 psi}?
Yes Go to Step 13.
No Lower than 3 MPa {31 kgf/cm2 , 435 psi}:
  • Inspect the following:
  • If there is any malfunction:
    • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
  • If there is no malfunction:
    • Go to the next step. Higher than 3 MPa {31 kgf/cm2 , 435 psi}:
  • Go to the next step.
12 INSPECT SPILL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the high pressure fuel pump and PCM connectors.
  • Inspect for continuity between high pressure fuel pump terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between high pressure fuel pump terminal A and PCM terminal 1EE.
If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

    If the malfunction remains:

  • Replace the PCM. (damage to driver in PCM) (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Replace the high pressure fuel pump.
(See HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
13 INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE (LOW-SIDE)
  • Connect the fuel pressure gauge between fuel pump and high pressure fuel pump.
  • Measure the low side fuel pressure. (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION .)
  • Is the low side fuel pressure within specification?

    Specification:

  • 425-505 kPa {4.34-5.14 kgf/cm2 , 61.7-73.2 psi}
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect the following:
  • Fuel line restriction
  • Fuel filter clogged
    • If there is any malfunction:
      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
    • If there is no malfunction:
14 INSPECT THROTTLE BODY FOR CLOGGING Yes Clean the throttle valve.
No Go to the next step.
15 INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION
  • Measure the compression pressure for each cylinder. (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION .)
  • Are compression pressures within specification?
Yes Go to Step 21.
No Go to the next step.
16 INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING DRIVER Yes Replace the electric variable valve timing motor/driver.
(See ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
17 INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR Yes Replace the electric variable valve timing motor/driver.
(See ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
18 INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR Yes Replace the electric variable valve timing actuator.
(See ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR, HYDRAULIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
19 INSPECT HYDRAULIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No Go to the next step.
20 INSPECT FOR MALFUNCTION DUE TO DEVIATED VALVE TIMING Yes Inspect for the following engine internal parts:
  • Cylinder
  • Piston ring
  • Intake valve
  • Exhaust valve
  • Such as cylinder head gasket
    • If there is any malfunction:
      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No Adjust the valve timing to the correct timing.
21 VERIFY SPARK PLUG CONDITION
  • Inspect the spark plug condition. (See SPARK PLUG INSPECTION .)
  • Is the spark plug wet, covered with carbon or grayish white?
Yes Spark plug is wet or covered with carbon:
  • Perform the Spark Test. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION .)
    • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.

    Spark plug is grayish white:

  • Inspect the fuel injector for restriction.
    • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No Go to the next step.
22 INSPECT EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR RESTRICTION
  • Inspect for restriction in the exhaust system and the TWC.
  • Is there any restriction?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No Go to the next step.
23 INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS PCV VALVE OR INJECTOR DRIVER (PCM INTEGRATED) Yes Replace the PCV valve.
(See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Injector driver malfunction.
If the problem remains, overhaul the engine.
24 Verify the test results.
  • If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX .)
  • If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis.
    • If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.
      • If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, reprogram the PCM if a later calibration is available. Retest.