Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2017 Mazda 3. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| Step | Inspection | Action | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VERIFY PCM DTCs
|
Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. (See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5)] .) |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | INSPECT BATTERY
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 7. (See BATTERY RECHARGING [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .) (See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .) |
||
| 3 | INSPECT GENERATOR
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Replace the generator, then go to Step 7. (See GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT i-ELOOP)] .) (See GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITH i-ELOOP)] .) |
||
| 4 | INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE (LH) CONNECTOR CONDITION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7. | ||
| 5 | INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE (RH) CONNECTOR CONDITION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7. | ||
| 6 | VERIFY BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect the C/U IG1 15A fuse.
Go to the next step. |
||
| 7 | VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
|
Yes | Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
Go to the next step. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 8 | VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
|
Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. (See DTC TABLE [BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE] .) |
| No | DTC troubleshooting completed. | ||