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Home >> Mazda >> 2017 >> 6 Sport, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 144 (On-Board Diagnostic - Blind Spot Monitoring Control Module) >> DTC U3003-16; Blind Spot Monitoring (BSM) Control Module >> Diagnostic Procedure

Diagnostic Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2017 Mazda 3. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Inspection Action
1 VERIFY PCM DTCs Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5)] .)
No Go to the next step.
2 INSPECT BATTERY Yes Go to the next step.
No Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 7.
(See BATTERY RECHARGING [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)
(See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)
3 INSPECT GENERATOR Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the generator, then go to Step 7.
(See GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT i-ELOOP)] .)
(See GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITH i-ELOOP)] .)
4 INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE (LH) CONNECTOR CONDITION Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
5 INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE (RH) CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) connector.
  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
  • Is the connector normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
6 VERIFY BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect the C/U IG1 15A fuse.
  • If the fuse is burnt out:
    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between C/U IG1 15A fuse and blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module terminal I.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
    • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
    • Replace the fuse.
    • If the fuse is damaged:
      • Replace the fuse.
  • If the fuse is normal:
    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between IG1 relay terminal C and blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module terminal I.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
    • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

    • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.
7 VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
8 VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
  • Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE] .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.