Diagnostic Procedure
| STEP | INSPECTION | RESULTS | ACTION |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY ENGINE MALFUNCTION
|
Yes | Go to the applicable symptom troubleshooting. (Refer to SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX .) |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | INSPECT COOLING SYSTEM FOR MALFUNCTION
|
Yes | Perform the applicable symptom troubleshooting. (Refer to NO. 17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING .) (Refer to NO. 18 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-RUNS COLD .) |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 3 | VERIFY PCM DTC
|
Yes | Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (Refer to DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .) |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 4 | VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS
CAUTION:
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | APP1, APP2 PIDs are not as specified:
ECT PID is not as specified:
IAT PID is not as specified:
MAF PID is not as specified:
MAP PID is not as specified:
TP_REL PID is not as specified:
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
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| 5 | DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS A/C REQUEST SIGNAL OR OTHER
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | If the AC_REQ PID is always ON:
If the AC_REQ PID is always OFF:
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| 6 | INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR OPERATION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 7 | INSPECT ENGINE.IG1 15 A FUSE
|
Yes | If the fuse is blown:
If the fuse is damaged:
Go to the next step. |
| No | Reinstall the ENGINE.IG1 15 A fuse, then go to the next step. | ||
| 8 | INSPECT IG1 RELAY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
|
Yes | Inspect the IG1 relay. (Refer to RELAY INSPECTION .)
|
| No | Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between IG1 relay terminal C and PCM terminal 2H. If there is a common connector:
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| 9 | INSPECT RELATED PART CONDITION
|
Yes | Service if necessary.
|
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 10 | INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE (HIGH-SIDE)
|
Yes | Go to Step 14. |
| No | Lower than 3 MPa {31 kgf/cm 2
, 435 psi}
:
Higher than 3 MPa {31 kgf/cm 2 , 435 psi} :
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| 11 | DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR OR HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Go to Step 13. | ||
| 12 | INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
|
Yes | Replace the fuel distributor. (Refer to FUEL INJECTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) |
| No | Go to Step 14. | ||
| 13 | INSPECT SPILL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
|
Yes | Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between high pressure fuel pump terminal A and PCM terminal 1EE. If there is a common connector:
If the malfunction remains:
|
| No | Replace the high pressure fuel pump. (Refer to HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) |
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| 14 | INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE (LOW-SIDE)
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect the following:
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| 15 | INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION
NOTE:
|
Yes | Go to Step 21. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 16 | INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING DRIVER
|
Yes | Replace the electric variable valve timing motor/driver. (Refer to ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .) |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 17 | INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR
|
Yes | Replace the electric variable valve timing motor/driver. (Refer to ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .) |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 18 | INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR
|
Yes | Replace the electric variable valve timing actuator. (Refer to ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR, HYDRAULIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .) |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 19 | INSPECT HYDRAULIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION
|
Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 20 | INSPECT FOR MALFUNCTION DUE TO DEVIATED VALVE TIMING
|
Yes | Inspect for the following engine internal parts:
|
| No | Adjust the valve timing to the correct timing. | ||
| 21 | INSPECT IGNITION SYSTEM OPERATION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 22 | INSPECT EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR RESTRICTION
|
Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 23 | INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS PCV VALVE OR INJECTOR DRIVER (PCM INTEGRATED)
|
Yes | Replace the PCV valve. (Refer to POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) |
| No | Injector driver malfunction.
If the problem remains, overhaul the engine. |
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| 24 | Verify the test results.
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