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Home >> Mazda >> 2014 >> MX-5 Miata Club, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic [Engine Control System LF] >> DTC P2402

DTC P2402

DTC P2402  EVAP system leak detection pump motor circuit high input 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors pump load current (EVAP line pressure), while evaporative leak monitor is operating. If the pump load current is higher than specified, the PCM determines EVAP system leak detection pump motor circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a intermittent monitor (CCM).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • EVAP system leak detection pump connector or terminals malfunction
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between EVAP system leak detection pump terminal B and body ground
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between EVAP system leak detection pump terminal D and PCM terminal 1U
  • EVAP system leak detection pump malfunction
  • PCM malfunction
G07877656
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED SERVICE BULLETINS AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins availability.
  • Is any related Service Bulletins available?
Yes Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Bulletins.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT EVAP SYSTEM LEAK DETECTION PUMP CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect EVAP system leak detection pump connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT EVAP SYSTEM LEAK DETECTION PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • EVAP system leak detection pump connector is disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between EVAP system leak detection pump terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 8.
5 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT EVAP SYSTEM LEAK DETECTION PUMP MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • EVAP system leak detection pump and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
  • Measure the voltage between EVAP system leak detection pump terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there any voltage?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT EVAP SYSTEM LEAK DETECTION PUMP 
Yes Replace the EVAP system leak detection pump, then go to the next step.
(See EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) SYSTEM LEAK DETECTION PUMP REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
8 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2402 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST ).

  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.