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Home >> Mazda >> 2014 >> MX-5 Miata Club, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic [Engine Control System LF] >> DTC P0662

DTC P0662

DTC P0662  Variable intake air solenoid valve circuit high input 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors the variable intake air solenoid valve control signal at PCM terminal. If the PCM turns variable intake air solenoid valve on but voltage at PCM terminal still remains high, the PCM determines that the variable intake air solenoid valve circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (other).
  • The MIL does not illuminate.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Variable intake air solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
  • Variable intake air solenoid valve malfunction
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between variable intake air solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2J
  • PCM malfunction
G07877640
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED 
  • Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (other related) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED SERVICE BULLETINS AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins availability.
  • Is any related Service Bulletins available?
Yes Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Bulletins.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the variable intake air solenoid valve connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE 
Yes Replace the variable intake air solenoid valve, then go to Step 7.
(See VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • Variable intake air solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
  • Measure the voltage between variable intake air solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there any voltage?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
7 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0662 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
  • Perform the following procedures, or KOEO or KOER self test with M-MDS.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST ).

    • Access the RPM PID.
    • Increase the engine speed 4, 750 rpm or more  for 10 times  .
  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
8 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE. 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.