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Home >> Mazda >> 2014 >> MX-5 Miata Club, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic [Engine Control System LF] >> DTC P0661

DTC P0661

DTC P0661  Variable intake air solenoid valve circuit low input 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors the variable intake air solenoid valve control signal. If the PCM turns variable intake air solenoid valve off but voltage at PCM terminal still remains low, the PCM determines that variable intake air solenoid valve circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (other).
  • The MIL does not illuminate.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Variable intake air solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
  • Open circuit or short to ground in variable intake air solenoid valve power supply circuit
    • Short to ground in wiring harness between main relay and variable intake air solenoid valve terminal A
    • Variable intake air solenoid valve power supply circuit related fuse malfunction
    • Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and variable intake air solenoid valve terminal A
  • Variable intake air solenoid valve malfunction
  • Short to ground in wiring harness between variable intake air solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2J
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between variable intake air solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2J
  • PCM malfunction
G07877639
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED 
  • Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (other related) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED SERVICE BULLETINS AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins availability.
  • Is any related Service Bulletins available?
Yes Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Bulletins.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the variable intake air solenoid valve connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Variable intake air solenoid valve connector is disconnected.
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
  • Measure the voltage between variable intake air solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is the voltage B+  ?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect the variable intake air solenoid valve power supply circuit related fuse.
  • If the fuse is melt:
    • Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
    • Replace the fuse.
  • If the fuse is deterioration:
    • Replace the fuse.
  • If the fuse is normal:
    • Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.

Go to Step 9.
5 INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE 
Yes Replace the variable intake air solenoid valve, then go to Step 9.
(See VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Variable intake air solenoid valve connector is disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between variable intake air solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.

If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:

Go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Variable intake air solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between variable intake air solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2J (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
9 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0661 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
  • Perform the following procedures, or KOEO or KOER self test with M-MDS.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST ).

    • Access the RPM PID.
    • Increase the engine speed 4, 750 rpm or more for 10 times. 
  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.