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Home >> Mazda >> 2014 >> MX-5 Miata Club, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic [Engine Control System LF] >> DTC P0335

DTC P0335

DTC P0335  CKP sensor circuit problem 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • If the PCM does not receive the input voltage from the CKP sensor for 4.2 s  while the MAF is 1.95 g/s {0.25 lb/min.} or above  , the PCM determines that the CKP sensor circuit has a malfunction.
  • If a malfunction is detected in the input pulse pattern from the CKP sensor.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • CKP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
  • Short to ground in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AQ
  • Short to ground in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2W
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AQ
  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2W
  • CKP sensor circuits are shorted to each other
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2W
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2AB
  • CKP sensor malfunction
    • CKP sensor pulse wheel malfunction
  • PCM malfunction
G07877628
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED SERVICE BULLETINS AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins availability.
  • Is any related Service Bulletins available?
Yes Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Bulletins.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No Go to the next step.
4 VERIFY CKP SENSOR VOLTAGE 
  • Connect the voltmeter between the CKP sensor terminals C and B (sensor-side).
  • Inspect the voltage in the AC range while cranking the engine.
  • Is there any voltage?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 10.
5 INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • CKP sensor connector is disconnected.
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Inspect for continuity between following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
    • CKP sensor terminal C
    • CKP sensor terminal B
  • Is there continuity?
Yes If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.

If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:

Go to Step 11.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • CKP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
  • Measure the voltage between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
    • CKP sensor terminal C
    • CKP sensor terminal B
  • Is there any voltage?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 11.
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER 
  • CKP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Inspect for continuity between CKP sensor terminals C, B and A (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to Step 11.
No Go to the next step.
9 INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • CKP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
    • CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2W
    • CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2AB
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to Step 11.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 11.
10 INSPECT CKP SENSOR 
Yes Inspect the CKP sensor pulse wheel for damage. Replace the CKP sensor pulse wheel, then go to the next step.
(See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
11 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0335 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
  • Start the engine.
  • Access the MAF PID using the M-MDS.
    NOTE:
    • The MAF PID should indicate 1.95 g/s {0.25 lb/min.} or above  during this test.
  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
12 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.