LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Mazda >> 2014 >> MX-5 Miata Club, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic [Engine Control System LF] >> DTC P0125

DTC P0125

DTC P0125  Excessive time to enter closed loop fuel control 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors the ECT sensor signal at PCM terminal 2AH after engine is started while the engine is cold. If the engine coolant temperature does not reach the expected temperature for specified period, the PCM determines that it has taken an excessive amount of time for the engine coolant temperature to reach the temperature necessary to start closed-loop fuel control.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (engine cooling system).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • ECT sensor connector or terminals malfunction
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • ECT sensor malfunction
  • PCM malfunction
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED 
  • Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (engine cooling system related) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED SERVICE BULLETINS AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins availability.
  • Is any related Service Bulletins available?
Yes Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Bulletins.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS 
  • Start the engine.
  • Warm up the engine completely.
  • Access the ECT PID using the M-MDS.
  • Is the ECT PID above 60°C {140°F}  ?
Yes Intermittent concern exists.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT ECT SENSOR CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT ECT SENSOR 
Yes Replace the ECT sensor, then go to the next step.
(See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
7 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0125 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
  • Access the ECT PID using the M-MDS.
  • Wait until the ECT PID below 8°C {46°F}. 
  • Start the engine and warm it up completely.
  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
8 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.