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Home >> Mazda >> 2014 >> MX-5 Miata Club, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic [Engine Control System LF] >> DTC P0123

DTC P0123

DTC P0123  TP sensor No. 1 circuit high input 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • If the PCM detects the TP sensor No. 1 voltage is to be above 4.9 V  after ignition switch to the ON position, the PCM determines that the TP sensor No. 1 circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Throttle body connector or terminals malfunction
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • Short to power supply circuit in wiring harness between throttle body terminal F and PCM terminal 2AK
  • TP sensor No. 1 power supply circuit and signal circuit are shorted to each other
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between throttle body terminal F and PCM terminal 2AK
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between throttle body terminal C and PCM terminal 2AP
  • TP sensor No. 1 malfunction
  • PCM malfunction
G07877616
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED SERVICE BULLETINS AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins availability.
  • Is any related Service Bulletins available?
Yes Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Bulletins.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the throttle body connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT TP SENSOR NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • Throttle body and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
  • Measure the voltage between throttle body terminal F (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there any voltage?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT TP SENSOR NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER 
  • Throttle body and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminals E and F (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT TP SENSOR NO. 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Throttle body and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
    • Throttle body terminal F and PCM terminal 2AK
    • Throttle body terminal C and PCM terminal 2AP
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 9.
8 INSPECT TP SENSOR NO. 1 
Yes Replace the throttle body, then go to the next step.
(See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0123 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST ).

  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.