DTC P0012
| DTC P0012 | CMP timing over-retarded |
| DETECTION CONDITION |
Diagnostic support note
|
| POSSIBLE CAUSE |
|
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) HAS BEEN RECORDED
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) on the repair order, then go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | VERIFY RELATED SERVICE BULLETINS AVAILABILITY
|
Yes | Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Bulletins.
|
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 3 | VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND STORED DTC
|
Yes | Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC P2088 ). (See DTC P2089 ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 4 | VERIFY ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
|
Yes | Inspect the engine oil pressure, then go to Step 8. (See OIL PRESSURE INSPECTION ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 5 | VERIFY TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Reinstall the timing chain, then go to Step 8. | ||
| 6 | INSPECT OCV FOR MALFUNCTION
|
Yes | Replace the OCV, then go to Step 8. (See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). |
| No | Variable valve timing mechanism is normal.
NOTE:
Go to the next step. |
||
| 7 | INSPECT ENGINE OIL RUNNER
|
Yes | Repair or replace the suspected runner, then go to the next step. |
| No | Variable valve timing mechanism is normal.
NOTE:
Go to the next step. |
||
| 8 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0012 COMPLETED
|
Yes | Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 9 | VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
|
Yes | Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE ). |
| No | DTC troubleshooting completed. | ||