LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Mazda >> 2014 >> MX-5 Miata Club, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic [Engine Control System LF] >> DTC P0012

DTC P0012

DTC P0012  CMP timing over-retarded 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The actual valve timing is over-retarded by 10 ° from the target valve timing for specified period when the OCV system control is within the feedback range.

    MONITORING CONDITIONS 

    • Engine coolant temperature: above 63°C {145.4°F} 

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Low engine oil pressure
  • Loose timing chain or improper valve timing due to timing chain slippage
  • OCV malfunction
    • Spool valve in the OCV is stuck in retard position
  • The following oil runners are clogged or have leakage
    • Between the oil pressure switch and the OCV
    • Between the OCV and the variable valve timing actuator
    • In the variable valve timing actuator
  • PCM malfunction
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED SERVICE BULLETINS AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins availability.
  • Is any related Service Bulletins available?
Yes Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Bulletins.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND STORED DTC 
  • Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (Engine off).
  • Verify related PENDING CODE and stored DTC.
  • Is the DTC P2088 or P2089 also present?
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC P2088 ).
(See DTC P2089 ).
No Go to the next step.
4 VERIFY ENGINE OIL PRESSURE 
  • Start the engine.
  • Does the oil pressure warning light illuminate?
Yes Inspect the engine oil pressure, then go to Step 8.
(See OIL PRESSURE INSPECTION ).
No Go to the next step.
5 VERIFY TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Reinstall the timing chain, then go to Step 8.
6 INSPECT OCV FOR MALFUNCTION 
Yes Replace the OCV, then go to Step 8.
(See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Variable valve timing mechanism is normal.
NOTE:
  • This DTC is detected by intermittent concern.
  • An intermittent concern might be removed using the cleaning mode of the variable valve timing control function.

Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT ENGINE OIL RUNNER 
  • Inspect the following engine oil runners for clogging or leakage:
    • Between oil pressure switch and OCV
    • Between OCV and variable valve timing actuator
    • In variable valve timing actuator
  • Is there any clogging or leakage?
Yes Repair or replace the suspected runner, then go to the next step.
No Variable valve timing mechanism is normal.
NOTE:
  • This DTC is detected by intermittent concern.
  • An intermittent concern might be removed using the cleaning mode of the variable valve timing control function.

Go to the next step.
8 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0012 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Start the engine and warm it up completely.
  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.