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Home >> Mazda >> 2014 >> MX-5 Miata Club, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Symptom Troubleshooting [Engine Control System] >> No. 5 Engine Stalls-After Start/At Idle

No. 5 Engine Stalls-After Start/At Idle

ENGINE STALLS-AFTER START/AT IDLE 
DESCRIPTION 
  • The engine stops unexpectedly at idle and/or after start or both.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • A/C system operation is improper
  • Air leakage from intake-air system parts
  • Purge solenoid valve malfunction
  • Improper operation of electronic throttle control system
  • EGR valve malfunction
  • No signal from CKP sensor due to sensor, related wire or wrong installation
  • Vacuum leakage
  • Engine overheating
  • Low engine compression
  • Erratic signal to ignition coil
  • Poor fuel quality
  • PCV valve malfunction
  • Air cleaner restriction
  • Restriction in exhaust system
  • Electrical connector disconnection
  • Open or short circuit in fuel pump body and related wiring harness
  • No battery power supply to PCM or poor ground
  • Inadequate fuel pressure
  • Fuel pump body mechanical malfunction
  • Fuel leakage from fuel injector
  • Fuel injector clogging
  • Ignition coil malfunction
  • Improper air/fuel mixture ratio control
  • Improper valve timing
  • Improper operation variable valve timing control system
  • Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction
  • Immobilizer system operating property. (Ignition key is not registered).
  • Pressure regulator malfunction (built-in fuel pump unit)
    WARNING: The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system:
    • Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel.
    • Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete "BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION " and "AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION ".
    CAUTION:
    • Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 Do the following conditions appear?
  • The engine is not completely started.
  • DTC P1260 is displayed.
Yes Both conditions appear: 
  • Go to Step 3.
No Either or other condition appears: 
  • Go to the next step.
2 Does the engine stall after approx. 2 s  since the engine is started? Yes Go to the next step.
No Immobilizer system is normal.
Go to Step 8.
3 Is the coil antenna connector securely connected to coil antenna? Yes Go to the next step.
No Connect the coil antenna connector securely.
Return to Step 2.
4 Does the security light flash? Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect the following:
  • Wiring harnesses and connectors from keyless control module terminal 3F and instrument cluster terminal 2F
  • Instrument cluster

    (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INSPECTION ).


Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
5 Retrieve the DTC for the immobilizer system.
(See DTC INSPECTION [IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM)] ).
(See DTC INSPECTION [ADVANCED KEYLESS AND START SYSTEM] ).
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
(See DTC TABLE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER] ).
(See DTC INSPECTION [IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (ADVANCED KEYLESS AND START SYSTEM)] ).
No Go to the next step.
6 Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors:
With advanced keyless and start system: 
  • Between coil antenna terminal A and keyless control module terminal 3Y
  • Between coil antenna terminal B and keyless control module terminal 3AA
  • Between keyless control module terminal 4A and instrument cluster terminal 2Q
  • Between keyless control module terminal 4C and instrument cluster terminal 2S

Without advanced keyless and start system: 
  • Between coil antenna terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 2S
  • Between coil antenna terminal B and instrument cluster terminal 2Q

Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
No Go to the next step.
7 Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors:
  • Between PCM terminal 1AM and instrument cluster terminal 1J
  • Between PCM terminal 1AI and instrument cluster terminal 1L

Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
No Go to the next step.
8 Verify the following:
  • Vacuum connection
  • Air cleaner element
  • No air leakage from intake-air system
  • No restriction of intake-air system
  • Proper sealing of intake manifold and components attached to intake manifold: EGR valve
  • Ignition wiring
  • Fuel quality: proper octane, contamination, winter/summer blend
  • Electrical connections
  • Smooth operation of throttle valve

Are all items normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 8.
9 Access the APP1 and APP2 PIDs. Crank the engine with the accelerator pedal released.
Are the APP1 and APP2 PIDs indicating that the accelerator pedal is in the released position?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect for the following:
  • APP sensor

    (See ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR INSPECTION ).

  • Wiring harnesses and connectors for following:
    • PCM terminal 1AJ-APP sensor terminal A
    • PCM terminal 1AV-APP sensor terminal B
    • PCM terminal 1AP-APP sensor terminal C
    • PCM terminal 1AL-APP sensor terminal D
    • PCM terminal 1AS-APP sensor terminal E
    • PCM terminal 1AO-APP sensor terminal F
10 Access the TP PID.
Crank the engine with the accelerator pedal released.
Are the TP PID indicates the closed throttle position?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect for the following:
  • TP sensor

    (See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR INSPECTION ).

  • Wiring harnesses and connectors for following:
    • PCM terminal 2AK-TP sensor terminal F
    • PCM terminal 2AO-TP sensor terminal E
    • PCM terminal 2AP-TP sensor terminal C
    • PCM terminal 2AL-TP sensor terminal D
11 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
Retrieve any DTCs.
Are there any DTCs displayed?
Yes DTC is displayed: 
  • Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.

    (See DTC TABLE ).


Communication error message is displayed: 
  • Inspect for the following:
    • Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and PCM terminal 1AW or 1BE
    • Open main relay ground circuit
    • Main relay is stuck open
    • Open or short circuit in wiring harness between DLC-2 and PCM terminals 1AM or 1AI
    • Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminal 1AZ, 1BB, 1BD, 1BH)
    • Poor connection of vehicle body ground
No Go to the next step.
12 Attempt to start the engine at part throttle.
Does the engine run smoothly at part throttle?
Yes Perform the Electronic Throttle Control System Inspection.
(See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION ).
No Go to the next step.
13 Access the RPM PID.
Is the RPM PID indicating the engine speed during engine cranking?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect for the following:
  • Open or short circuit in CKP sensor
  • Open or short circuit in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2AB
  • Open or short circuit in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2W
  • Open or short circuit in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AQ
  • Open or short circuit in CKP sensor wiring harnesses

If the CKP sensor and wiring harness are normal, go to the next step.
14 Visually inspect the CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley.
Are the CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
15 Inspect the ignition coil related wiring harness condition (intermittent open or short circuit) for all cylinders.
Are wiring harness conditions normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness.
16 Perform the Spark Test.
(See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION ).
Is the strong blue spark visible at each cylinder?
Yes Go to the next step.
If the symptoms occurs with the A/C on, go to Step 21.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the spark test result.
17 Verify the spark plug condition when the spark plug removed in Step 16.
Is the spark plug wet, covered with carbon or grayish white?
Yes Spark plug is wet or covered with carbon: 
  • Inspect for fuel leakage from injector.

Spark plug is grayish white: 
  • Inspect the fuel injector for clogging.
No Install the spark plugs on original cylinders.
Go to the next step.
18 Visually inspect the exhaust system part.
Is there any deformed exhaust system part?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No Go to the next step.
19 install the fuel pressure gauge between the fuel pipe and fuel distributor.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
Turn to on the fuel pump using the M-MDS simulation function "FP".
Is the fuel line pressure correct when the fuel pump is turned to on?
(See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION ).
Yes Go to the next step.
No Zero or low: 
  • Inspect the fuel pump relay and fuel pump circuit.
  • Inspect the fuel line for clogging.
  • If there is no malfunction, replace the fuel pump unit.

    (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).


High: 
20 Visually inspect for fuel leakage at fuel injector O-ring and fuel line.
Service if necessary.
Is fuel line pressure held after ignition switch is turned off?
(See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION ).
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect the fuel injector.
(See FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION ).
If the fuel injector is normal, replace the fuel pump unit.
(See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
21
NOTE:
  • The following test is for stall concerns with the A/C on. If other symptoms exist, go to the next step.
Connect pressure gauges to A/C low and high pressure side lines.Turn A/C on and measure low side and high side pressures.Are pressures within specifications?(See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE CHECK ).
Yes Go to the next step.
No If A/C is always on, go to symptom troubleshooting "No. 24 A/C is always on or A/C compressor runs continuously".
(See NO. 24 A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY ).
For other symptoms, inspect the following:
  • Refrigerant charging amount
  • Condenser fan operation
22 Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the intake manifold from purge solenoid side.
Plug opening end of vacuum hose.
Start the engine.
Is the engine stall now eliminated?
Yes Inspect if purge solenoid valve is stuck open.
Inspect EVAP control system.
No Go to the next step.
23 Is the air leakage felt or heard at intake-air system components while racing the engine to higher speed? Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No Go to the next step.
24 Inspect the engine condition while tapping EGR valve housing.
Does the engine condition improve?
Yes Replace the EGR valve.
(See EGR VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
25 Perform the Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection.
(See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION ).
Does the variable valve timing control function properly?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
26 Is the engine compression correct?
(See COMPRESSION INSPECTION ).
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect for cause.
27 Inspect the PCV valve.
(See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE INSPECTION ).
Is there any malfunction?
Yes Replace the PCV valve.
(See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Inspect the valve timing.
(See VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR INSPECTION ).
28
  • Verify test results.
    • If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.

      (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX ).

    • If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis.
      • If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.
      • If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM.

        (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).