No. 5 Engine Stalls-After Start/At Idle
| 5 | ENGINE STALLS-AFTER START/AT IDLE |
| DESCRIPTION |
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| POSSIBLE CAUSE |
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DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| STEP | INSPECTION | RESULTS | ACTION |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Do the following conditions appear?
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Yes | Both conditions appear:
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| No | Either or other condition appears:
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| 2 | Does the engine stall after approx. 2 s since the engine is started? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Immobilizer system is normal. Go to Step 8. |
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| 3 | Is the coil antenna connector securely connected to coil antenna? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Connect the coil antenna connector securely. Return to Step 2. |
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| 4 | Does the security light flash? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect the following:
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. |
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| 5 | Retrieve the DTC for the immobilizer system. (See DTC INSPECTION [IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM)] ). (See DTC INSPECTION [ADVANCED KEYLESS AND START SYSTEM] ). Is there any DTC present? |
Yes | Go to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE ). (See DTC TABLE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER] ). (See DTC INSPECTION [IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (ADVANCED KEYLESS AND START SYSTEM)] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 6 | Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors: With advanced keyless and start system:
Without advanced keyless and start system:
Is there any malfunction? |
Yes | Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 7 | Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors:
Is there any malfunction? |
Yes | Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 8 | Verify the following:
Are all items normal? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Service if necessary. Repeat Step 8. |
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| 9 | Access the APP1 and APP2 PIDs. Crank the engine with the accelerator pedal released. Are the APP1 and APP2 PIDs indicating that the accelerator pedal is in the released position? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect for the following:
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| 10 | Access the TP PID. Crank the engine with the accelerator pedal released. Are the TP PID indicates the closed throttle position? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect for the following:
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| 11 | Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed? |
Yes | DTC is displayed:
Communication error message is displayed:
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| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 12 | Attempt to start the engine at part throttle. Does the engine run smoothly at part throttle? |
Yes | Perform the Electronic Throttle Control System Inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 13 | Access the RPM PID. Is the RPM PID indicating the engine speed during engine cranking? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect for the following:
If the CKP sensor and wiring harness are normal, go to the next step. |
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| 14 | Visually inspect the CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley. Are the CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley normal? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 15 | Inspect the ignition coil related wiring harness condition (intermittent open or short circuit) for all cylinders. Are wiring harness conditions normal? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness. | ||
| 16 | Perform the Spark Test. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION ). Is the strong blue spark visible at each cylinder? |
Yes | Go to the next step. If the symptoms occurs with the A/C on, go to Step 21. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the spark test result. | ||
| 17 | Verify the spark plug condition when the spark plug removed in Step 16. Is the spark plug wet, covered with carbon or grayish white? |
Yes | Spark plug is wet or covered with carbon:
Spark plug is grayish white:
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| No | Install the spark plugs on original cylinders. Go to the next step. |
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| 18 | Visually inspect the exhaust system part. Is there any deformed exhaust system part? |
Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 19 | install the fuel pressure gauge between the fuel pipe and fuel distributor. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Turn to on the fuel pump using the M-MDS simulation function "FP". Is the fuel line pressure correct when the fuel pump is turned to on? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION ). |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Zero or low:
High:
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| 20 | Visually inspect for fuel leakage at fuel injector O-ring and fuel line. Service if necessary. Is fuel line pressure held after ignition switch is turned off? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION ). |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect the fuel injector. (See FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION ). If the fuel injector is normal, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). |
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| 21 |
NOTE:
Connect pressure gauges to A/C low and high pressure side lines.Turn A/C on and measure low side and high side pressures.Are pressures within specifications?(See
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE CHECK
).
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Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | If A/C is always on, go to symptom troubleshooting "No. 24 A/C is always on or A/C compressor runs continuously". (See NO. 24 A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY ). For other symptoms, inspect the following:
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| 22 | Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the intake manifold from purge solenoid side. Plug opening end of vacuum hose. Start the engine. Is the engine stall now eliminated? |
Yes | Inspect if purge solenoid valve is stuck open. Inspect EVAP control system. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 23 | Is the air leakage felt or heard at intake-air system components while racing the engine to higher speed? | Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 24 | Inspect the engine condition while tapping EGR valve housing. Does the engine condition improve? |
Yes | Replace the EGR valve. (See EGR VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 25 | Perform the Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION ). Does the variable valve timing control function properly? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 26 | Is the engine compression correct? (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION ). |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect for cause. | ||
| 27 | Inspect the PCV valve. (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE INSPECTION ). Is there any malfunction? |
Yes | Replace the PCV valve. (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). |
| No | Inspect the valve timing. (See VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR INSPECTION ). |
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| 28 |
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