No. 23 A/C Does Not Work Sufficiently
| 23 | A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY |
| DESCRIPTION |
|
| POSSIBLE CAUSE |
|
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| STEP | INSPECTION | RESULTS | ACTION |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed? |
Yes | Go to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | Access PCM PID ACCS using the M-MDS. Start the engine and idle it. Turn the PID ACCS to ON from OFF using the M-MDS simulation function. Is the A/C magnetic clutch engaged? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Go to Step 10. | ||
| 3 | Disconnect the refrigerant pressure switch connector. Connect the jumper wire between refrigerant pressure switch wiring harness-side connector terminals A and D. Start the engine and idle it. Access PCM PID AC_REQ using the M-MDS. Monitor the PID AC_REQ while turning on and off by switching the control panel. Does the PID change according to air control panel switching? (See PCM INSPECTION ). |
Yes | Go to Step 5. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 4 | Connect the jumper wire between refrigerant pressure switch wiring harness-side connector terminals A and body ground. Start the engine and idle it. Access PCM PID AC_REQ using the M-MDS. Monitor the PID AC_REQ. Is the PID indicated on? (See PCM INSPECTION ). |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair for open circuit between refrigerant pressure switch terminal A and PCM terminal 1AU. | ||
| 5 | Inspect refrigerant pressure switch. (See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SWITCH INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER] ). (See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SWITCH INSPECTION (MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER) ). Is the refrigerant pressure switch normal? |
Yes | Inspect for following and repair or replace if necessary.
|
| No | Replace the refrigerant pressure switch. (See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER] ). (See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION (MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER) ). |
||
| 6 | Inspect for open or short circuit between climate control unit terminal K and refrigerant pressure switch terminal D. Is there any malfunction? |
Yes | Repair for open or short circuit. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 7 | Turn the ignition to off. Disconnect the climate control unit connector. Verify continuity between climate control unit wiring harness-side connector terminal H and body ground. Is there any continuity? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair for open circuit. | ||
| 8 | Reconnect the climate control unit connector. Measure the voltage at climate control unit terminal M. Is the voltage within the specified? (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER] ). (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION (MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER) ). |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Replace the climate control unit. (A/C switch malfunction or climate control unit does not determine A/C request or transmit the A/C request signal) (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER] ). (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION (MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER) ). |
||
| 9 | Inspect the evaporator temperature sensor. (See EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER] ). (See EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION (MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER) ). Is the evaporator temperature sensor normal? |
Yes | Inspect and repair for open or short circuit between evaporator temperature sensor and climate control unit. |
| No | Replace the evaporator temperature sensor. (See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER] ). (See EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION (MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER) ). |
||
| 10 | Start the engine and kite it. Turn the PID ACCS to ON from OFF using the M-MDS simulation function. Measure the voltage between A/C compressor terminal B and body ground. Is the voltage specified? Specification 10.5 V or more |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Go to Step 15. | ||
| 11 | Verify continuity between A/C compressor terminal A and body ground. Is there any continuity? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace for open circuit and/or poor contact ground points. | ||
| 12 | Inspect the A/C relay. (See RELAY INSPECTION ). Is the A/C relay normal? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Replace the A/C relay. | ||
| 13 | Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C relay and PCM connectors. Verify continuity between A/C relay and PCM terminal 1I at wiring harness-side connector. Is there any continuity? |
Yes | Inspect for open circuit in followings:
|
| No | Repair or replace for open circuit. | ||
| 14 |
|
||