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Home >> Mazda >> 2014 >> MX-5 Miata Club, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Symptom Troubleshooting [Engine Control System] >> No. 19 Exhaust Smoke

No. 19 Exhaust Smoke

19  EXHAUST SMOKE 
DESCRIPTION 
  • Blue, black, or white smoke from exhaust system.
POSSIBLE CAUSE  Blue smoke (Burning oil): 
  • PCV valve malfunction
  • Engine internal oil leakage

White smoke (Water in combustion): 
  • Cooling system malfunction (coolant loss)
  • Engine internal coolant leakage

Black smoke (Rich fuel mixture): 
  • Air cleaner restriction
  • Intake-air system is collapsed or restricted
  • Fuel return line is restricted
  • Excessive fuel pressure
  • Improper engine compression
  • Improper fuel injection timing and/or amount
  • Ignition system malfunction
  • CMP sensor malfunction
    WARNING: The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read following warnings before servicing fuel system:
    • Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel.
    • Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete "BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION " and "AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION ".
    CAUTION:
    • Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always dean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 What color is smoke coming from the exhaust system? Blue Burning oil is indicated.
Go to the next step.
White Water in combustion is indicated.
Go to Step 3.
Black Rich fuel mixture is indicated.
Go to Step 4.
2 Inspect the PCV valve.
(See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE INSPECTION ).
Is there any malfunction?
Yes Replace the PCV valve.
(See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Inspect for the following:
  • Damaged valve guide, stems or valve seals
  • Blocked oil drain passage in cylinder head
  • Piston ring is not seated, seized or worn
  • Damaged cylinder bore

If other driveability symptoms are present, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
3 Does the cooling system hold pressure? Yes Inspect for the following:
  • Cylinder head gasket leakage
  • Intake manifold gasket leakage
  • Cracked or porous engine block

If other driveability symptoms are present, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
No Inspect for cause.
4 Inspect for the following:
  • Air cleaner restriction
  • Collapsed or restricted intake-air system
  • Restricted fuel return line

Are all items normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 4.
5 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
Retrieve any DTCs.
Are there any DTCs displayed?
Yes Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No Go to the next step.
6 Install the fuel pressure gauge between the fuel pipe and the fuel distributor.
Start the engine and idle it.
Measure the fuel line pressure during idle.
Is the fuel line pressure correct during idle?
(See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION ).
Yes Go to the next step.
No Low: 

High: 
7 Perform the Spark Test.
(See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION ).
Is the strong blue spark visible at each cylinder?
Yes Inspect the CMP sensor.
(See CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR INSPECTION ).
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to spark test result.
8 Inspect the CMP sensor.
(See CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR INSPECTION ).
Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace malfunctioning part according to inspection result.
No Go to the next step.
9 Is the engine compression correct?
(See COMPRESSION INSPECTION ).
Yes Inspect the fuel injector.
(See FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION ).
No Inspect for cause.
10
  • Verify test results.
    • If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.

      (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX ).

    • If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis.
      • If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.
      • If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM.

        (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).