LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Mazda >> 2014 >> MX-5 Miata Club, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic [Engine Control System LF] >> DTC P2507

DTC P2507

DTC P2507  PCM battery voltage low input 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors the voltage of backup battery positive terminal. If the PCM detects that the battery positive terminal voltage is 2.5 V or less  for 5 s  , the PCM determines that the backup voltage circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Battery malfunction
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • Open circuit or short to ground in battery positive terminal and PCM terminal 1 BA
    • Short to ground in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and PCM terminal 1 BA
    • PCM monitor circuit related fuse malfunction
    • Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and PCM terminal 1 BA
  • PCM malfunction
G07877660
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED SERVICE BULLETINS AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins availability.
  • Is any related Service Bulletins available?
Yes Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Bulletins.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT BATTERY 
Yes Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 6.
(See BATTERY RECHARGING [LF] ).
(See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 6.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • PCM connector is disconnected.
  • Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 1BA (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there any voltage?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect the monitor circuit related fuse.
  • If the fuse is melt:
    • Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
    • Replace the fuse.
  • If the fuse is deterioration:
    • Replace the fuse.
  • If the fuse is normal:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.

Go to the next step.
6 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2507 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST ).

  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
7 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.