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Home >> Mazda >> 2014 >> MX-5 Miata Club, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic [Engine Control System LF] >> DTC P2504

DTC P2504

DTC P2504  Charging system voltage high input 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM judges the generator output voltage is above 18.5 V or battery voltage is above 16.0 V for 5s  during the engine running.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (other).
  • The MIL does not illuminate.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Generator connector or terminals malfunction
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between generator terminal D and PCM terminal 2AI
  • Generator malfunction
  • PCM malfunction
G07877659
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED 
  • Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (other related) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED SERVICE BULLETINS AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins availability.
  • Is any related Service Bulletins available?
Yes Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Bulletins.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT GENERATOR CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the generator connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • Generator and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
  • Measure the voltage between generator terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is the voltage B+  ?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT GENERATOR 
Yes Replace the generator, then go to the next step.
(See GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
No Go to the next step.
7 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2504 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
  • Perform the KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST ).

  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
8 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.