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Home >> Mazda >> 2014 >> MX-5 Miata Club, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic [Engine Control System LF] >> DTC P2503

DTC P2503

DTC P2503  Charging system voltage low input 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM needs more than 19.5 A  from the generator, and judges the generator output voltage to be below 8.5 V  during the engine running.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (other).
  • The MIL does not illuminate.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Drive belt exceed limit
  • Generator connector or terminals malfunction
  • Short to ground in wiring harness between generator terminal D and PCM terminal 2AI
  • Short to ground in wiring harness between generator terminal P and PCM terminal 2AJ
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between generator terminal D and PCM terminal 2AI
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between generator terminal P and PCM terminal 2AJ
  • Generator malfunction
  • PCM malfunction
G07877658
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED 
  • Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (other related) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED SERVICE BULLETINS AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins availability.
  • Is any related Service Bulletins available?
Yes Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Bulletins.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT DRIVE BELT CONDITION 
  • Verify that the drive belt auto tensioner indicator mark does not exceed limit.
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Replace the drive belt, then go to Step 9.
(See DRIVE BELT REPLACEMENT ).
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT GENERATOR CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the generator connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Generator connector is disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
    • Generator terminal D
    • Generator terminal P
  • Is there continuity?
Yes If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.

If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:

Go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUITS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Generator and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
    • Generator terminal D and PCM terminal 2AI
    • Generator terminal P and PCM terminal 2AJ
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 9.
8 INSPECT GENERATOR 
Yes Replace the generator, then go to the next step.
(See GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2503 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
  • Perform the KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST ).

  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.