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Home >> Mazda >> 2014 >> MX-5 Miata Club, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic [Engine Control System LF] >> DTC P0704

DTC P0704

DTC P0704  CPP switch input circuit problem 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors changes in input voltage from the CPP switch. If the PCM does not detect the voltage changes while the vehicle runs with vehicle speed above 30 km/h {19 mph} and stops 8 times alternately, the PCM determines that the CPP switch circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • CPP switch connector or terminals malfunction
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • CPP switch malfunction
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between CPP switch terminal B and PCM terminal 1D
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between CPP switch terminal D and body ground
  • Short to ground in wiring harness between CPP switch terminal B and PCM terminal 1D
  • PCM malfunction
G07877642
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED SERVICE BULLETINS AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins availability.
  • Is any related Service Bulletins available?
Yes Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Bulletins.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 CLASSIFY HIGH INPUT OR LOW INPUT 
  • Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
  • Access the CPP PI D.
  • Verify the CPP PID during clutch pedal operation.
  • Is the CPP PID always Off?.
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 9.
4 INSPECT CPP SWITCH CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the CPP switch connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 14.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 14.
No Go to the next step.
6 CLASSIFY CPP SWITCH OR CIRCUIT 
  • Reconnect the CPP switch and PCM connectors.
  • Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
  • Access the CPP PID.
  • Connect a Jumper wire between CPP switch terminals B and D (wiring harness-side).
  • Verify the CPP PID during clutch pedal operation.
  • Is the CPP PID always On?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 8.
7 INSPECT CPP SWITCH 
Yes Replace the CPP switch, then go to Step 14.
(See CLUTCH PEDAL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to Step 14.
8 INSPECT CPP SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Disconnect the CPP switch and PCM connectors.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
    • CPP switch terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1D (wiring harness-side)
    • CPP switch terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to Step 14.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 14.
9 INSPECT CPP SWITCH CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the CPP switch connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 14.
No Go to the next step.
10 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 14.
No Go to the next step.
11 CLASSIFY CPP SWITCH OR CIRCUIT 
  • Reconnect the CPP switch and PCM connectors.
  • Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
  • Access the CPP PID.
  • Verify that the CPP PID changes from On to Off when CPP switch connector is disconnected.
  • Does the CPP PID change from On to Off?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 13.
12 INSPECT CPP SWITCH 
Yes Replace the CPP switch, then go to Step 14.
(See CLUTCH PEDAL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to Step 14
13 INSPECT CPP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Disconnect the CPP switch and PCM connectors.
  • Inspect for continuity between CPP switch terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
14 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0704 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
  • Start the engine.
  • Operate the clutch pedal while the vehicle runs and stops 8 times alternately.
  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
15 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.