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Home >> Mazda >> 2014 >> MX-5 Miata Club, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic [Engine Control System LF] >> DTC P050B

DTC P050B

DTC P050B  Cold start ignition timing performance problem 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors actual ignition timing using the CKP sensor while electronic spark advance control fast idle correction operating. If the ignition timing is out of specified range, the PCM determines that the ignition timing at cold condition has performance problem.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is an intermittent monitor (cold start emission reduction strategy monitoring).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • CKP sensor related part malfunction
    • Pulse wheel malfunction
    • CKP sensor malfunction
  • CMP sensor related part malfunction
    • Pulse wheel malfunction
    • CMP sensor malfunction
  • PCM malfunction
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED 
  • Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (cold start emission reduction strategy monitoring related) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED SERVICE BULLETINS AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins availability.
  • Is any related Service Bulletins available?
Yes Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Bulletins.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2) 
  • Is the DTC P050B on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to the troubleshooting procedures for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2).
(See DTC TABLE ).
4 VISUALLY INSPECT CKP SENSOR AND PULSE WHEEL 
  • Visually inspect for the CKP sensor and pulse wheel.
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Replace the malfunctioning parts according to the inspection results, then go to Step 8.
(See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT CKP SENSOR 
Yes Replace the CKP sensor, then go to Step 8.
(See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
6 VISUALLY INSPECT CMP SENSOR AND PULSE WHEEL 
  • Visually inspect for the CMP sensor and pulse wheel.
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Replace the malfunctioning parts according to the inspection results, then go to Step 8.
(See CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT CMP SENSOR 
Yes Replace the CMP sensor, then go to the next step.
(See CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
8 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P050B COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
  • Perform the KOER self test using the M-MDS.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST ).

  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE. 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.