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Home >> Mazda >> 2014 >> MX-5 Miata Club, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic [Engine Control System LF] >> DTC P050A

DTC P050A

DTC P050A  Cold start idle air control system performance problem 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The actual Idle speed is lower than expected by 100 rpm  for 8.4 s  when the target idle speed correction value for cold start is above 0 rpm or ignition retard value is above 10 ° CA  .
    NOTE:
    • If the atmospheric pressure is less than 72.3 kPa {542 mmHg, 21.3 inHg}  or intake air temperature is below -10°C {14°F}  , the PCM cancels diagnosis of P050A.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is an intermittent monitor (cold start emission reduction strategy monitoring).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Air suction in intake air system
  • Electronic throttle control system malfunction
  • Throttle valve stuck or blockage
  • PCM malfunction
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED 
  • Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (cold start emission reduction strategy monitoring related) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, men go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED SERVICE BULLETINS AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins availability.
  • Is any related Service Bulletins available?
Yes Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Bulletins.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2). 
  • Is the DTC P050A on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to the troubleshooting procedures for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2).
(See DTC TABLE ).
4 INSPECT AIR SUCTION IN INTAKE AIR SYSTEM 
  • Start the engine.
  • Inspect the air suction between MAF sensor and intake manifold.
    NOTE:
    • Engine speed may change when rust penetrating agent is splayed on the air suction area.
  • Is there any air suction in the intake air system?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts according to the inspection results, then go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL SYSTEM 
Yes Replace the malfunctioning parts according to the inspection results, then go to Step 7.
(See ACCELERATOR PEDAL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
(See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT THROTTLE VALVE 
  • Remove the air hose at throttle valve.
  • Access the ETC_DSD PID using the M-MDS.
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
  • Move the throttle valve using the ETC_DSD PID simulation function.
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Clean or replace the throttle body, then go to the next step.
(See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
7 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P050A COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
  • Perform the KOER self test using the M-MDS.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST ).

  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
8 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.