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Home >> Mazda >> 2014 >> MX-5 Miata Club, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic [Engine Control System LF] >> DTC P0441

DTC P0441

DTC P0441  EVAP system incorrect purge flow 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM measures the purge line pressure, which is the vacuum when a following condition. If vacuum between charcoal canister and intake manifold does not reach the specified, the PCM determines that the EVAP system has clogging.

    MONITORING CONDITIONS 

    • Engine speed: 1, 500-3, 500 rpm 
    • Throttle opening angle: 11-20% 
    • Vehicle speed: 69.5-136 km/h {43.2-84.5 mph} [MT]/34.5-136 km/h {21.4-84.5 mph} [AT] 

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is an intermittent monitor (EVAP system).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Purge solenoid valve malfunction
  • Blockage in EVAP system
    • EVAP hose damaged or loose
    • EVAP pipe damaged
    • Catch tank malfunction
    • Charcoal canister malfunction
  • Leakage in EVAP system
    • Fuel pump unit poor seal
  • EVAP system teak detection pump malfunction
  • PCM malfunction
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED. 
  • Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (EVAP system related) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED SERVICE BULLETINS AVAILABILITY 
  • Verity related Service Bulletins availability.
  • Is any related Service Bulletins available?
Yes Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Bulletins.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND STORED DTC 
  • Turn the ignition switch off then to the ON position (Engine off).
  • Verify related PENDING CODE and stored DTC.
  • Is the DTC P0443 also present?
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC P0443 ).
No Go to the next step.
4 DETERMINE IF THERE IS BLOCKAGE 
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
  • Perform the KOER self test.
  • Is the DTC P0441 present?
Yes Go to Step 6.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION IS BLOCKAGE OR LEAKAGE IN PURGE SOLENOID VALVE 
NOTE:
  • Carefully handle the EVAP system when disconnecting and connecting hoses. Do not use any lubricant around the system. Foreign material can cause a system malfunction.

Yes Replace the purge solenoid valve, then go to Step 14.
(See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to Step 7.
6 INSPECT FOR LOCATION OF BLOCKAGE 
  • Apply vacuum to the following parts using a vacuum pump.
  • Verify that the system does not hold vacuum at the following locations:
    • Hoses and pipes between intake manifold and charcoal canister
    • Catch tank
    • Charcoal canister
  • Is there any blockage?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 14.
No Replace the purge solenoid valve, then go to Step 14.
(See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
7 DETERMINE LEAKAGE EXISTENCE 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 12.
8 INSPECT IF PURGE SOLENOID VALVE IS STUCK OPEN 
Yes Replace the purge solenoid valve, then go to Step 14.
(See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
9 INSPECT FOR LOCATION OF LEAKAGE 
  • Inspect the following for leakage using the evaporative leak detector:
    • Between purge solenoid valve and check valve
    • Between check valve and charcoal canister
    • Seal condition at fuel pump unit installation aspect
  • Is there any leakage?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 14.
No Go to the next step.
10 INSPECT EVAP SYSTEM LEAK DETECTION PUMP 
NOTE:
  • Be careful to not apply a shock to the EVAP system leak detection pump, otherwise the results of the leak inspection could be incorrect.

  • Reconnect all disconnected connectors and hoses.
  • Place a clamp on the EVAP system leak detection pump hose between the EVAP system leak detection pump and the air filter.
  • Perform the Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Leak Inspection.

    (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION ).

  • Is the DTC P2404 present?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the EVAP system leak detection pump, then go to Step 14.
(See EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) SYSTEM LEAK DETECTION PUMP REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
11 INSPECT FUEL PUMP UNIT INSTALLATION 
  • Remove the fuel tank.

    (See FUEL TANK REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

  • Visually inspect for damage, insufficient sealing or a poorly installed pump unit
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the fuel tank or sealing, then go to Step 14.
(See FUEL TANK REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
12 PERFORM KOER SELF TEST TO DETERMINE OTHER RELATED MALFUNCTION OTHER THAN BLOCKAGE LOCATION 
NOTE:
  • Carefully handle the EVAP system when disconnecting and connecting hoses. Do not use any lubricant around the system. Foreign material can cause a system malfunction.

  • Connect all disconnected connectors and hoses.
  • Perform the KOER self test using the M-MDS.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST ).

  • Is the DTC P0441 still present?
Yes Blockage still exists.
  • Locate blockage position and repair, then go to Step 14.
No Go to the next step.
13 PERFORM LEAK INSPECTION 
  • Reconnect all disconnected connectors and hoses.
  • Perform the Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Leak Inspection.

    (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION ).

  • Does the test result fail (red light turns on)?
Yes Leakage still exists.
  • Locate leak the point and repair, then go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
14 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0441 COMPLETED 
  • Reconnect all disconnected connectors and hoses.
  • Start the engine and idle it.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Perform the Drive Mode 06 (EVAP System Repair Verification Drive Mode).

    (See OBD-II DRIVE MODE ).

  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
15 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.