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Home >> Mazda >> 2014 >> MX-5 Miata Club, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic [Engine Control System LF] >> DTC P0340

DTC P0340

DTC P0340  CMP sensor circuit problem 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors the input voltage from the CMP sensor when the engine is running. If the PCM does not receive the input voltage from the CMP sensor while the PCM receives the input signal from the CKP sensor, the PCM determines that the CMP sensor circuit has a malfunction.
  • If a malfunction is detected in the input pulse pattern from the CMP sensor.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • CMP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
  • Short to ground in wiring harness between CMP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AM
  • Short to ground in wiring harness between CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2S
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2S
  • CMP sensor circuits are shorted to each other
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between CMP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AM
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2S
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2P
  • CMP sensor malfunction
    • CMP sensor pulse wheel malfunction
  • CMP sensor looseness
  • Valve timing mechanism misinstallation
    • Timing chain misinstallation
    • Loose camshaft sprocket lock bolt
    • Loose crankshaft pulley lock bolt
  • Loose timing chain or improper valve timing
  • PCM malfunction
G07877629
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED SERVICE BULLETINS AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins availability.
  • Is any related Service Bulletins available?
Yes Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Bulletins.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 15.
No Go to the next step.
4 VERIFY CMP SENSOR VOLTAGE 
  • Connect a voltmeter between CMP sensor terminals C and B (sensor-side).
  • Inspect the voltage in AC range while cranking the engine.
  • Is there any voltage?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 10.
5 INSPECT CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • CMP sensor connector is disconnected.
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
    • CMP sensor terminal C
    • CMP sensor terminal B
  • Is there continuity?
Yes If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.

If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:

Go to Step 15.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 15.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • CMP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
  • Measure the voltage between CMP sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there any voltage?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 15.
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT CMP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER 
  • CMP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Inspect for continuity between CMP sensor terminals C, B and A (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to Step 15.
No Go to the next step.
9 INSPECT CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • CMP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
    • CMP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AM
    • CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2S
    • CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2P
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to Step 11.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 15.
10 INSPECT CMP SENSOR 
Yes Replace the CMP sensor and go to Step 15.
(See CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to Step 15.
11 INSPECT INSTALLATION OF CMP SENSOR 
  • Inspect if the CMP sensor is loosely installed.
  • Is the CMP sensor installed correctly?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Retighten the CMP sensor, then go to Step 15.
12 VERIFY VALVE TIMING MECHANISM INSTALLATION 
  • Verify the valve timing mechanism installation for the following parts:
    • Timing chain misinstallation
    • Loose camshaft sprocket lock bolt
    • Loose crankshaft pulley lock bolt
  • Is the valve timing mechanism installed correctly?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Reinstall the following parts, then go to Step 15.
  • Timing chain
  • Camshaft sprocket
  • Crankshaft pulley
13 INSPECT STOPPER PIN MECHANISM 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the variable valve timing actuator, then go to Step 15.
(See VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
14 INSPECT ROTOR POSITION 
Yes Variable valve timing mechanism normal.
NOTE:
  • This DTC is detected as an intermittent concern.
  • The intermittent concern might be removed by cleaning the variable valve timing mode control function.

Go to the next step.
No Replace the variable valve timing actuator, then go to the next step.
(See VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
15 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0340 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
  • Start the engine.
  • Access the MAF PID using the M-MDS.
    NOTE:
    • The MAF PID should indicate 1.95 g/s {0.25 lb/min.} or above  during this test.
  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
16 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.