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Home >> Mazda >> 2014 >> MX-5 Miata Club, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic [Engine Control System LF] >> DTC P0328

DTC P0328

DTC P0328  KS circuit high input 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors the input signal from the KS when the engine is running. If the input voltage is above 4.58 V few 5s the PCM determines that the KS circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
  • The MIL Ruminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • KS connector or terminals malfunction
  • KS malfunction
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between KS terminal A and PCM terminal 2U
  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between KS terminal B and PCM terminal 2V
  • KS signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other
  • PCM malfunction
G07877627
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED SERVICE BULLETINS AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins availability.
  • Is any related Service Bulletins available?
Yes Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Bulletins.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT KS CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the KS connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT KS 
Yes Replace the KS, then go to Step 8.
(See KNOCK SENSOR (KS) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT KS CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • KS and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
  • Measure the voltage between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
    • KS terminal A
    • KS terminal B
  • Is there any voltage?
Yes Repair or replace wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT KS SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER 
  • KS and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Inspect for continuity between KS terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
8 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0328 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to connect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST ).

  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.