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Home >> Mazda >> 2014 >> MX-5 Miata Club, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic [Engine Control System LF] >> DTC P0103

DTC P0103

DTC P0103  MAF sensor circuit high input 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors the input voltage from the MAF sensor when the engine running. If the input voltage is above 4.9 V for 5s  , the PCM determines that the MAF sensor circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • MAF/IAT sensor connector or terminals malfunction
  • MAF sensor malfunction
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1 AK
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1P
  • PCM malfunction
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DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED SERVICE BULLETINS AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins availability.
  • Is any related Service Bulletins available?
Yes Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Bulletins.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • PCM connector is disconnected.
  • Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
  • Measure the voltage between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there any voltage?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • MAF/IAT sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 8.
7 INSPECT MAF SENSOR 
Yes Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to the next step.
(See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF)/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
8 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0103 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.