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Home >> Mazda >> 2014 >> MX-5 Miata Club, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic [Engine Control System LF] >> DTC P0101

DTC P0101

DTC P0101  MAF sensor circuit range/performance problem 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • When the conditions are as follows, the PCM compares the intake airflow amount with the estimated intake airflow amount (calculated from the barometric pressure, MAP sensor and throttle opening angle).

    MONITORING CONDITIONS 

    • Engine speed: below 4, 500 rpm 
    • Barometric pressure divided by intake manifold absolute pressure: above 1.2 
    • Throttle position-throttle position before 20 ms: below 10% 
    • Battery voltage: above 8 V 
  • If over a period continuing for 5 s  , the cumulative value of the intake airflow amount divided by the estimated intake airflow amount is 1.35 or more  , and intake airflow amount multiplied by the estimated intake airflow amount is 6 g/s {0.8 lb/min} or more  , the PCM determines that the detected mass air flow amount is above is too high.
  • If over a period continuing for 5 s  , the cumulative value of the intake airflow amount divided by the estimated intake airflow amount is 0.65 or less  , and intake airflow amount multiplied by the estimated intake airflow amount is 6 g/s {0.8 lb/min} or less  , the PCM determines that the detected mass air flow amount is above is too low.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • MAF/IAT sensor connector or terminals malfunction
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • MAF sensor malfunction
  • MAP sensor malfunction
  • PCM malfunction
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED SERVICE BULLETINS AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins availability.
  • Is any related Service Bulletins available?
Yes Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Bulletins.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS 
  • Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
  • Start the engine.
  • Access the ECT, MAF, TP and RPM PIDs using the M-MDS.
  • Warm-up the engine until the ECT PID is above -200°C {-392°F}. 
  • Idle the engine for 5 s or more. 
    CAUTION:
    • While driving, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
  • Drive the vehicle under the following two conditions:

    Condition 1 

    • TP PID: 50-87.5% 
    • RPM PID: above 500 rpm 
    • 4th gear (MT), D range (AT)

    Condition 2 

    • TP PID: above 80% 
    • RPM PID: below 2, 000 rpm 
    • Gear in
  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Intermittent concern exists.
4 INSPECT MAF SENSOR CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
  • Turn the ignition switch to off.
  • Disconnect MAF sensor connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT MAF SENSOR 
Yes Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 8.
(See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF)/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT MAP SENSOR 
Yes Replace the MAP sensor, then go to the next step.
(See MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
8 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0101 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to connect all disconnected connectors.
  • Turn the ignition switch to ON position (Engine off).
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
  • Start the engine.
  • Warm-up the engine until the ECT PID is above -200°C {-392°F}. 
  • Idle the engine for 5 s or more. 
    CAUTION:
    • While performing the Drive Mode, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
  • Drive the vehicle under the following two conditions:

    Condition 1 

    • TP PID: 50-87.5% 
    • RPM PID: above 500 rpm 
    • 4th gear (MT), D range (AT)

    Condition 2 

    • TP PID: above 80% 
    • RPM PID: below 2, 000 rpm 
    • Gear in
  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.