LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Mazda >> 2014 >> MX-5 Miata Club, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic [Engine Control System LF] >> DTC P0016

DTC P0016

DTC P0016  CKP-CMP correlation 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors the input pulses from the CKP sensor and CMP sensor. If the input pulse pick-up timing do not match each other, the PCM determines that the camshaft position does not coincide with the crankshaft position.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • CMP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
  • Foreign material on CMP sensor
  • Damaged or scratched CMP sensor pulse wheel
  • CMP sensor malfunction
  • CKP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
  • Foreign material on CKP sensor
  • Damaged or scratched CKP sensor pulse wheel
  • CKP sensor malfunction
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • Improper valve timing
  • PCM malfunction
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED SERVICE BULLETINS AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins availability.
  • Is any related Service Bulletins available?
Yes Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Bulletins.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 13.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT CMP SENSOR FOR FOREIGN MATERIAL 
Yes Remove foreign material from the CMP sensor, then go to Step 13.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT CMP SENSOR PULSE WHEEL 
  • Visually inspect the CMP sensor pulse wheel.
  • Are there any damage or scratches at the CMP sensor pulse wheel?
Yes Replace the CMP sensor pulse wheel, then go to Step 13.
(See CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT CMP SENSOR 
Yes Replace the CMP sensor, then go to Step 13.
(See CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 13.
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT CKP SENSOR FOR FOREIGN MATERIAL 
  • Remove the CKP sensor.
  • Inspect the CKP sensor for foreign material.
  • Is there any foreign material on the CKP sensor?
Yes Remove foreign material from the CKP sensor, then go to Step 13.
No Go to the next step.
9 INSPECT CKP SENSOR PULSE WHEEL 
  • Visually inspect the CKP sensor pulse wheel.
  • Are there any damage or scratches on the CKP sensor pulse wheel?
Yes Replace the CKP sensor pulse wheel, then go to Step 13.
(See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
10 INSPECT CKP SENSOR 
Yes Replace the CKP sensor, then go to Step 13.
(See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
11 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the PCM sensor connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 13.
No Go to the next step.
12 INSPECT VALVE TIMING 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Adjust the valve timing properly, then go to the next step.
(See TIMING CHAIN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
13 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0016 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
  • Start the engine and run it at the idle.
  • Retrieve the DTC using the M-MDS.
  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
14 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.