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Home >> Mazda >> 2014 >> MX-5 Miata Club, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic [Engine Control System LF] >> DTC P0011

DTC P0011

DTC P0011  CMP timing over-advanced 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The actual valve timing is over-advanced by 15 ° from the target valve timing for specified period when the OCV is controlled in the maximum valve timing retard condition.

    MONITORING CONDITIONS 

    • Engine coolant temperature: above 63°C {145.4°F} 

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • OCV malfunction
    • Spool valve in OCV is stuck in advanced position
  • Stopper pin mechanism malfunction
    • Variable valve timing actuator is stuck in advanced position
  • Loose timing chain or improper valve timing due to timing chain slippage
  • PCM malfunction
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED SERVICE BULLETINS AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins availability.
  • Is any related Service Bulletins available?
Yes Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Bulletins.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT OCV FOR MALFUNCTION 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the OCV, then go to Step 6.
(See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
4 INSPECT STOPPER PIN MECHANISM 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the variable valve timing actuator, then go to Step 6.
(See VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
5 INSPECT ROTOR POSITION 
Yes Variable valve timing mechanism is normal.
NOTE:
  • This DTC is detected as art intermittent concern.
  • An intermittent concern might be removed using the cleaning mode of the variable valve timing control function.

Go to the next step.
No Replace the variable valve timing actuator, go to the next step.
(See VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
6 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0011 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Start the engine and warm it up completely.
  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
7 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.