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Home >> Mazda >> 2013 >> 6 i Touring Plus >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 610 (On-Board Diagnostic [Advanced Keyless Entry And Push Button Start System)) >> DTC P0615:11 [Advanced Keyless Entry And Push Button Start System] >> Diagnostic Procedure

Diagnostic Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Mazda 6. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Step Inspection Action
1 INSPECT RELAY 
  • Switch the ignition to off
  • Disconnect the negative battery cable
  • Remove the starter relay
  • Inspect the starter relay. (See RELAY INSPECTION .)
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Replace the starter relay, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
2 INSPECT KEYLESS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the keyless control module connector
  • Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection)
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step
3 INSPECT STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals and body ground
    • Starter relay terminal E (wiring harness-side)
    • Starter relay terminal A (wiring harness-side)
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 8
No Go to the next step
4 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector
  • Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 8
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Inspect for continuity between transaxle range switch terminal F (wiring harness-side) and body ground
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT PCM 
  • Reconnect the disconnected connectors
  • Reconnect the negative battery cable
  • Switch the ignition to ON
  • Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 1BB (wiring harness-side) and body ground
  • Is the voltage normal

    (See PCM INSPECTION [L5] .)

Yes Go to the next step
No Replace the PCM, then go to Step 8
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L5] .)
7 INSPECT KEYLESS CONTROL MODULE 
  • Switch the ignition to off
  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect the PCM connector
  • Reconnect the negative battery cable.
  • Measure the voltage between keyless control module terminal 4AA (wiring harness-side) and body ground with the shift lever in P or N range
  • Is the voltage more than 4 V?
Yes Go to the next step
No Replace the keyless control module, then go to the next step
(See KEYLESS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY AND PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM] .)
8 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED  Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the keyless control module, then go to the next step.
(See KEYLESS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY AND PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM] .)
No Go to the next step
9 VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT 
  • Are any DTCs present?
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY AND PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM] .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.


Step Inspection Action
1 INSPECT RELAY 
  • Switch the ignition to off
  • Disconnect the negative battery cable
  • Remove the starter relay
  • Inspect the starter relay (See RELAY INSPECTION )
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Replace the starter relay, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
2 INSPECT KEYLESS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the keyless control module connector
  • Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection)
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals and body ground.
    • Starter relay terminal E (wiring harness-side)
    • Starter relay terminal A (wiring harness-side)
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 8
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector
  • Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection)
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 8
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Inspect for continuity between starter interlock switch terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step
6 INSPECT PCM 
  • Reconnect the disconnected connectors
  • Reconnect the negative battery cable
  • Switch the ignition to ON
  • Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 1BB (wiring harness-side) and body ground
  • Is the voltage normal?

    (See PCM INSPECTION [L5] .)

Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the PCM, then go to Step 8
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L5] .)
7 INSPECT KEYLESS CONTROL MODULE 
  • Switch the ignition to off
  • Disconnect the negative battery cable
  • Disconnect the PCM connector
  • Reconnect the negative battery cable.
  • Measure the voltage between keyless control module terminal 4AA (wiring harness-side) and body ground with the clutch depressed
  • Is the voltage more than 4 V?
Yes Go to the next step
No Replace the keyless control module, then go to the next step.
(See KEYLESS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY AND PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM] .)
8 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED  Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1
If the malfunction recurs, replace the keyless control module, then go to the next step.
(See KEYLESS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY AND PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM] .)
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT 
  • Are any DTCs present?
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY AND PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM] .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed


Step Inspection Action
1 INSPECT RELAY 
  • Switch the ignition to off
  • Disconnect the negative battery cable
  • Remove the starter relays
  • Inspect the starter relays (See RELAY INSPECTION )
  • Are there any malfunction?
Yes Replace the relay, then go to Step 7
No Go to the next step
2 INSPECT KEYLESS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the keyless control module connector
  • Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection)
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 7
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector
  • Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection)
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals and body ground
    • Starter relay terminal E (wiring harness-side)
    • Starter relay terminal A (wiring harness-side)
    • Starter relay No 2 terminal C (wiring harness-side)
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 7
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT PCM 
  • Reconnect the disconnected connectors
  • Reconnect the negative battery cable
  • Switch the ignition to ON
  • Measure the voltage between the following terminals and body ground
    • PCM terminal 1F (wiring harness-side)
    • PCM terminal 1BD (wiring harness-side)
    • PCM terminal 1AQ (wiring harness-side)
  • Is the voltage normal?

    (See PCM INSPECTION [MZI-3.7] .)

Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the PCM, then go to Step 7.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-3.7] .)
6 INSPECT KEYLESS CONTROL MODULE 
  • Switch the ignition to off
  • Disconnect the negative battery cable
  • Remove the starter relays
  • Reconnect the negative battery cable
  • Measure the voltage between keyless control module terminal 4AA (wiring harness-side) and body ground with the shift lever in P or N range
  • Is the voltage more than 1.1 V?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the keyless control module, then go to the next step.
(See KEYLESS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY AND PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM] .)
7 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED  Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the keyless control module, then go to the next step.
(See KEYLESS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY AND PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM] .)
No Go to the next step.
8 VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT 
  • Are any DTCs present?
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection
(See DTC TABLE [ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY AND PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM] .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.