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Home >> Mazda >> 2011 >> RX-8 R3, 1.3 2 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic [Engine Control System] >> DTC P0410, P0411

DTC P0410, P0411

DTC P0410 Secondary air injection system problem
DTC P0411 Secondary air injection system incorrect upstream flow
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors the A/F sensor output current when the secondary air injection system is operating. If the output current is less than the specification, the PCM determines that there is a secondary air injection system problem.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is an intermittent monitor (AIR system).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Secondary air injection system malfunction
    • Secondary air injection control valve malfunction
    • Secondary air injection solenoid valve malfunction
    • Secondary air injection pump malfunction
  • Restrict or damaged in exhaust system
  • Restrict in TWC
  • PCM malfunction
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2) 
  • Is the DTC P0410 or P0411 on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2).
(See DTC TABLE ).
2 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED 
  • Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (AIR system related) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
3 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
4 VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR STORED DTC 
  • Turn the ignition switch off, then ON position (engine off).
  • Verify the related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs using M-MDS.
  • Is other DTC present?
Yes Go to appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedure.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM OPERATION 
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
6 VISUALLY INSPECT THE EXHAUST SYSTEM PARTS 
  • Is there any deformed exhaust system part?
Yes Replace the suspected part, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT FOR RESTRICTION AT THE TWC 
Yes Replace the TWC, then go to the next step.
(See EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
8 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0410 OR P0411 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • If P0410 diagnosis is completed:
  • If P0411 diagnosis is completed:
    • Perform the DRIVE MODE 5 (AIR System Repair Verification Drive Mode).

      (See OBD-II DRIVE MODE ).

  • is the PENDING CODE same as the DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.