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Home >> Mazda >> 2011 >> RX-8 R3, 1.3 2 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic [Engine Control System] >> DTC P0301, P0302

DTC P0301, P0302

DTC P0301 Front rotor misfire detected
DTC P0302 Rear rotor misfire detected
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors the eccentric shaft position sensor input signal interval time. The PCM calculates the change of the interval time for each rotor. If the change of interval time exceeds the preprogrammed criteria, the PCM detects a misfire in the corresponding rotor. While the engine is running, the PCM counts the number of misfires that occurred at 200 eccentric shaft revolutions and 1, 000 eccentric shaft revolutions  and calculates the misfire ratio for each eccentric shaft revolution. If the ratio exceeds the preprogrammed criteria, the PCM determines that a misfire, which can damage the catalytic converter or affect emission performance, has occurred.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (misfire).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the misfire which affects emission performance in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
  • The MIL flashes if the PCM detects the misfire which can damage the catalytic converter during the first drive cycle. Therefore, PENDING CODE is not available while the MIL flashes.
  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the misfire which affects emission performance during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Erratic signal to PCM
    • APP sensor signal malfunction
    • ECT sensor signal malfunction
    • MAF sensor signal malfunction
    • TP sensor signal malfunction
    • VSS signal malfunction
  • Eccentric shaft position sensor malfunction
  • Spark plug malfunction
  • High-tension lead malfunction
  • Excess air suction in intake-air system
  • Fuel injector related wiring harness malfunction
  • Leakage engine coolant
  • Insufficient compression
    • Metering oil pump malfunction
    • Engine oil condition malfunction
    • Increased oil pressure
    • Oil passage malfunction
    • Engine malfunction
  • Fuel line pressure malfunction
    • Fuel pump unit malfunction
    • Pressure regulator (built-in fuel pump unit) malfunction
  • Fuel injector malfunction
  • PCM malfunction
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED 
  • Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (misfire related) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR STORED DTC 
  • Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (engine off).
  • Verify the related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs.
  • Are other DTCs present?
Yes Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No Go to the next step.
4 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS  Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 19.
5 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS UNDER FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2) CONDITION 
CAUTION:
  • While performing this step with vehicle driving, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
  • When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD function and inspect later.

  • Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS under the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2) condition:

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

    • APP
    • ECT
    • MAF
    • TP REL
    • VSS
  • Are the PIDs normal?

    (See PCM INSPECTION ).

Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 19.
6 INSPECT ECCENTRIC SHAFT POSITION SENSOR 
Yes Replace the eccentric shaft position sensor, then go to Step 19.
(See ECCENTRIC SHAFT POSITION SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT SPARK PLUG 
Yes Replace the spark plug, then go to Step 19.
(See SPARK PLUG REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT HIGH-TENSION LEAD 
Yes Replace the malfunctioning high-tension lead, then go to Step 19.
(See HIGH-TENSION LEAD REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
9 INSPECT INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM FOR EXCESSIVE AIR SUCTION 
  • Visually inspect for looseness, cracks or damaged hoses in intake-air system.
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 19.
No Go to the next step.
10 INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR RELATED WIRING HARNESS 
  • Disconnect the fuel injector connector.
  • Connect the noid light to the fuel injector connector terminals.
  • Remove the fuel pump relay.
  • Inspect the light dim during cranking.
  • Does the noid light illuminate?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect for fuel injector related wiring harness.
  • If there is any malfunction, replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 19.
11 INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT PASSAGE FOR ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE 
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 19.
No Go to the next step.
12 INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 17.
13 INSPECT METERING OIL PUMP 
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Overhaul or replace the engine, then go to Step 19.
No Go to the next step.
14 INSPECT ENGINE OIL CONDITION 
  • Inspect the engine oil condition.
  • Is the engine oil condition normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the engine oil.
Overhaul or replace the engine, then go to Step 19.
15 INSPECT OIL PRESSURE 
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Overhaul or replace the engine, then go to Step 19.
No Go to the next step.
16 INSPECT OIL PASSAGE 
  • Inspect the oil pipe between metering oil pump and metering oil nozzle.
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Inspect for leakage and/or clogged in oil passage at the engine.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Overhaul or replace the engine, then go to Step 19.
No Overhaul or replace the engine, then go to Step 19.
17 INSPECT FUEL LINE PRESSURE 
Yes Replace the fuel pump unit, then go to Step 19.
(See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
18 INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR 
Yes Replace the fuel injector, then go to the next step.
(See FUEL INJECTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
19 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0301 OR DTC P0302 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Start the engine and warm it up completely.
  • Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Is the PENDING CODE same as the DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
20 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.