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Home >> Mazda >> 2011 >> 3 i SV, 2.0 F >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic [Engine Control System LF, L5] >> DTC P2183:00

DTC P2183:00

DTC P2183:00  ECT sensor No. 2 circuit range/performance problem 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • When the ECT sensor No. 2 detected temperature is approx. 8.1°C {15.0°F}  higher than the IAT, or the ECT sensor No. 2 detected temperature is approx. 13.8°C {24.8°F}  less than the IAT with the ignition switch is ON*, the PCM detects a circuit/range performance problem.

    *: Ignition switch is ON when 6 h or more have passed since the ignition was switched to off.


Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (engine cooling system).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • ECT sensor No. 2 connector or terminals malfunction
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • ECT sensor No. 2 malfunction
  • Thermostat malfunction
  • PCM malfunction
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2) 
  • Is the DTC P2183:00 on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to the troubleshooting procedures for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2).
(See DTC TABLE ).
2 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED 
  • Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (engine cooling system related) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
3 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT ECT SENSOR NO. 2 CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the ECT sensor No. 2 connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT ECT SENSOR NO. 2 
Yes Replace the ECT sensor No. 2, then go to Step 9.
(See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
7 COMPARE ECT2 PID VALUE 
  • Prepare a new ECT sensor No. 2.
  • Connect the ECT sensor No. 2 connector to the new one without installing to the engine.
  • Switch the ignition to ON and record the ECT PID value.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Replace the malfunction ECT sensor No. 2 with new one.
  • Start the engine and wait for 5 min or more.
  • Record the ECT2 PID value.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Is the difference between each ECT PID values 6°C {43°F} or more? 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 9.
8 INSPECT THERMOSTAT 
Yes Replace the thermostat, then go to the next step.
(See THERMOSTAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Start the engine and warm it up completely.
  • Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.