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DTC P2004:00

DTC P2004:00  Variable tumble shutter valve stuck open 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors the variable tumble shutter valve position using the variable tumble position sensor. If the PCM turns the variable tumble solenoid valve on but the variable tumble position still remain open for 5 s the variable tumble position sensor off), the PCM determines that the variable tumble shutter valve has been stuck open.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Variable tumble solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
  • Variable tumble solenoid valve malfunction
  • Variable tumble shutter valve switch connector or terminals malfunction
  • Variable tumble shutter valve actuator malfunction (stuck open)
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
    • Variable tumble solenoid valve terminal B-PCM terminal 21
    • Variable tumble shutter valve switch terminal C-PCM terminal 2R
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
    • Variable tumble solenoid valve terminal B-PCM terminal 21
    • Variable tumble shutter valve switch terminal C-PCM terminal 2R
  • Variable tumble shutter valve switch malfunction
  • Miss connecting or pull out the vacuum hose
  • PCM malfunction
G07864539
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR CONTINUOUS CONCERN 
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Drive the vehicle under the following conditions:
    • Engine coolant temperature: above 60°C {140°F} 
    • Engine speed: below 3, 750 rpm 
    • Throttle opening angle is below as followings:
      • Engine speed-below 1, 500 rpm: above 35% 
      • Engine speed-between 1, 500-2, 500 rpm: between 25-35% 
      • Engine speed-above 2, 500 rpm: below 25% 
  • Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Intermittent concern exists.
4 VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND STORED DTC 
  • Switch the ignition to off, then to ON (engine off).
  • Perform the DTC Reading Procedure and Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Is the DTC P2010, P2088:00 or P2089:00 also present?
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC P2010:00 ).
(See DTC P2088:00 ).
(See DTC P2089:00 ).
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the variable tumble solenoid valve connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 14.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE 
Yes Replace the variable tumble solenoid valve, then go to Step 14.
(See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the variable tumble shutter valve switch connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 14.
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE ACTUATOR 
Yes Replace the variable tumble shutter valve actuator, then go to Step 14.
(See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
9 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 14.
No Go to the next step.
10 INSPECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • Variable tumble solenoid valve, variable tumble shutter valve switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
  • Measure the voltage between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
    • PCM terminal 21
    • PCM terminal 2R
  • Is there any voltage?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 14.
No Go to the next step.
11 INSPECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Variable tumble solenoid valve, variable tumble shutter valve switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
    • Variable tumble solenoid valve terminal B-PCM terminal 21
    • Variable tumble shutter valve switch terminal C-PCM terminal 2R
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 14.
12 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH 
Yes Replace the intake manifold, then go to Step 14.
(See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
13 VERIFY CONNECTION OF VACUUM HOSE ROUTING 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Connect the vacuum hoses properly, then go to the next step.
14 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Drive the vehicle under the following conditions:
    • Engine coolant temperature: above 60°C {140°F} 
    • Engine speed: below 3, 750 rpm 
    • Throttle opening angle is below as followings:
      • Engine speed-below 1, 500 rpm: above 35% 
      • Engine speed-between 1, 500-2, 500 rpm: between 25-35% 
      • Engine speed-above 2, 500 rpm: below 25% 
  • Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
15 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.