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Home >> Mazda >> 2010 >> RX-8 R3, 1.3 2 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Symptom Troubleshooting [Engine] >> Engine Control System Operation Inspection [13B-MSP] >> Spark Test

Spark Test

  1. Release the fuel line pressure. (See BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .)
  2. Remove the fuel pump relay.
  3. Verify that each high-tension lead and the connector is connected properly.
  4. Inspect the ignition system using the following procedure:
    WARNING:
    • High voltage in the ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact to the vehicle body during the following spark test.
    DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE CHART

    STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
    1 Disconnect the high-tension lead from the spark plugs.
    Remove the spark plugs.
    Reconnect the spark plugs to the high-tension lead.
    Ground the spark plugs to the engine.
    Is a strong blue spark visible at each spark plug while cranking?
    Yes Ignition system is normal.
    No Some spark plugs do not spark: 
    Go to the next step.
    All spark plugs do not spark: 
    Go to Step 5.
    2 Inspect the spark plugs for damage, wear, carbon deposits and proper plug gap.
    Are the spark plugs normal?
    Yes Go to the next step.
    No Replace the spark plugs, then go to Step 1.
    3 Inspect the high-tension leads for insulation damage, looseness, shorting or other damage.
    Are the high-tension leads normal?
    Yes Go to the next step.
    No Replace the high-tension leads, then go to Step 1.
    4 Inspect the following wiring harnesses for an open or short circuit:
    • Ignition coil (T/F) terminal A-PCM terminal 2BA
    • Ignition coil (L/F) terminal A-PCM terminal 2AX
    • Ignition coil (T/R) terminal A-PCM terminal 2AW
    • Ignition coil (L/R) terminal A-PCM terminal 2AT

    Are the wiring harnesses normal?
    Yes Inspect and replace the ignition coil.
    (See IGNITION COIL INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .)
    No Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts, then go to Step 1.
    5 Measure the voltage at terminal C in ignition coil.
    Is the voltage reading B+  ?
    Yes Go to the next step.
    No Inspect the power supply circuit of ignition coil.
    6 Does the PCM connector or the ignition coil connector have poor connection? Yes Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 1.
    No Go to the next step.
    7 Are the following items normal?
    • Eccentric shaft position sensor and drive belt pulley
    • PCM terminal 2BA/2AX/2AW/2AT voltage

    Specification 
    Approx. 1.5 V 
    Yes Inspect for an open or short circuit in the wiring harness and the connector of the eccentric shaft position sensor.
    No Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts, then go to Step 1.
  5. Install the fuel pump relay.